My shortlist (0 item)

    2016 NSW Landscape Architecture Awards winners announced

    Nicholas Rider

    RELATED AWARDS
    2016 Victorian Landscape Architecture Awards winners
    2016 Tasmanian Landscape Architecture Awards
    2016 South Australian Landscape Architecture Awards winners
    2016 Western Australian Landscape Architecture Awards winners
    2016 Queensland Landscape Architecture Awards winners


    The Australian Institute of Landscape Architects has announced the winners of the 2016 New South Wales Landscape Architecture Awards.

    The awards acknowledge exceptional and innovative landscape architecture projects that enrich the environments we live in and enhance NSW’s liveability, economic development and global profile.

    From 41 entrants, 15 winners were selected across the categories of civic landscape, parks and open spaces, cultural heritage, urban design, communities and gardens. 

    “Many of the entries demonstrated best practice and complex thinking at every scale, with good team collaboration across public and private practice,” the jury said. 

    Projects that received an Award of Excellence or a Landscape Architecture Award at the state level will advance to the national awards later this year. One project will be awarded the best landscape architecture project in Australia.

    CIVIC LANDSCAPE

    AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

    The Goods Line by Aspect Studios

    a3656a2fb17868caf0eace58abf75f17.jpg
    Photography by Florian Groehn

    AWARDS

    • Kensington Street by Jeppe Aagaard Andersen and Turf Design Studio
    • The Crescent, Paramatta Park by Context, Group GSA and Parramatta Park and Western Sydney Parklands Trusts
    • Centenary Square by JMD Design

    PARKS AND OPEN SPACE

    AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

    Sydney Park Water Re-Use Project Stage 2 by Turf Design Studio and Environmental Partnership

    695069993f3165736e75afceb94443ac.jpg
    Photography by Peter Brennan Photography

    AWARDS

    • Chelsea Street Playground by Jane Irwin Landscape Architecture
    • Dyuralya Square by Oculus
    • Barangaroo Reserve by Johnson Pilton Walker in association with PWP
    • The Ponds Parklands by Clouston Associates
    • Fairwater Park by McGregor Coxall 

    CULTURAL HERITAGE

    AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

    Audley Dance Hall and Ironbark Flat Restoration by Phillips Marler 

    48122fa233ac3c75356a1753dc8db554.jpg
    Photography by Eric Sierins 

    AWARDS

    • Bungarribee Homestead Park ­– Clouston Associates 

    URBAN DESIGN

    AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

    Springwood Town Centre Masterplan by McGregor Coxall

    5b4e7c09ee22582deef668255eb609c2.jpg
    Photography by McGregor Coxall

    COMMUNITIES

    AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

    Byron Bay Town Centre Masterplan by McGregor Coxall and People Place and Partnership

    807792b83e155f394afae1a0b32a7b79.jpg
    Photography by Simon Wood

    GARDENS

    AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

    North Shore Estate by Caldesign

    47c14dddef2931ee91831d415a22d9ce.jpg
    Photography by McGregor Coxall

    Read Comments
    Back to Top