My shortlist (0 item)

    2016 National Architecture Awards revealed: very best of Australian building design celebrated

    RELATED AWARDS

    2016 New South Wales Architecture Awards winners
    2016 Tasmanian Architecture Awards winners
    2016 Victorian Architecture Awards winners
    2016 Queensland Architecture Awards winners
    2016 Northern Territory Architecture Awards winners
    2016 Western Australian Architecture Awards winners


    The winners of the Australian Institute of Architects’ 2016 National Architecture Awards were revealed at a ceremony in Sydney on Thursday 3 November.

    Honours were bestowed upon 40 projects from all around Australia which were chosen from a highly competitive field of more than 890 entries, of which 79 were shortlisted.

    In total, 32 awards and 12 commendations were handed out across the 14 categories which included a fairly even spread of architecture practices and representation from different parts of the country.

    ARM Architecture made it two in a row in the Public Architecture category, taking home its second Sir Zelman Cowen Award for Public Architecture in as many years for its Geelong Library and Heritage Centre.

    The Main Assembly Building and Pods at the Tonsley urban renewal precinct in South Australia received the named award for Sustainable Architecture, the Woods Bagot and Tridente Architects project pipping a number of high-quality green buildings, including Sustainability Awards finalists, the Northern Beaches Christian School (NSW) by WMK Architecture and Project Zero (QLD) by BVN  

    The University of Queensland Oral Health Centre by Cox Rayner Architects with Hames Sharley and Conrad Gargett Riddel was the most awarded project of the night taking home the Daryl Jackson Award for Educational Architecture along with National Awards for Interior and Sustainable Architecture.

    Below is the full list of winning projects from the 2015 National Architecture Awards.

    Click on the Category Titles to see jury citations and project descriptions.

    COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE 

    THE HARRY SEIDLER AWARD

    AHL Headquarters - 478 George Street (NSW) by Candalepas Associates
    AHL-Headquarters-478-George-Street-NSW-by-Candalepas-Associates-Photo-Brett-Boardman-1.jpgPhotography by Brett Boardman

    NATIONAL AWARD

    5 Martin Place (NSW) by JPW & TKD architects in collaboration
    5-Martin-Place-NSW-by-JPW-TKD-architects-in-collaboration-Photo-Brett-Boardman.jpgPhotography by Brett Boardman

    NATIONAL COMMENDATION

    • Alex Hotel (WA) by spaceagency architects
    • Cape York Partnership Offices (QLD) by Kevin O'Brien Architects
    • Devil's Corner (TAS) by Cumulus Studio National Commendation
    • Ormuz Specialist Eye Clinic (QLD) by Loucas Zahos Architects 

    EDUCATIONAL ARCHITECTURE

    THE DARYL JACKSON AWARD

    University of Queensland Oral Health Centre (QLD) by Cox Rayner Architects with Hames Sharley and Conrad Gargett Riddel
    University-of-Queensland-Oral-Health-Centre-QLD-by-Cox-Rayner-Architects-with-Hames-Sharley-and-Conrad-Gargett-Riddel-Photo-Christopher-Frederick-Jones.jpgPhotography by Christopher Frederick Jones

    NATIONAL AWARD

    The Mandeville Centre, Loreto Toorak (VIC) by Architectus
    The-Mandeville-Centre-Loreto-Toorak-VIC-by-Architectus-Photo-Trevor-Mein.jpgPhotography by Trevor Mein

    NATIONAL COMMENDATION

    • Geelong Grammar School, School of Performing Arts & Creative Education (VIC) by Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design
    • UNSW Materials Science & Engineering Building (NSW) by Grimshaw

    ENDURING ARCHITECTURE

    NATIONAL AWARD

    Perth Concert Hall (WA) by Howlett and Bailey Architects
    perthconcerthall-front.jpgImage: Perth Concert Hall

    HERITAGE

    THE LACHLAN MACQUARIE AWARD

    The State Buildings (WA) by Kerry Hill Architects and Palassis Architects
    The-State-Buildings-WA-by-Kerry-Hill-Architects-and-Palassis-Architects-Photo-Angus-Martin.jpgPhotography by Angus Martin

    NATIONAL AWARD

    5 Martin Place (NSW) by JPW & TKD architects in collaboration
    5-Martin-Place-NSW-by-JPW-TKD-architects-in-collaboration-Photo-Brett-Boardman-2.jpgPhotography by Brett Boardman

    NATIONAL COMMENDATION

    • Bayside Fire Station (QLD) by Owen Architecture 

    INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE

    THE EMIL SODERSTEN AWARD

    Canberra Airport Hotel (ACT) by Bates Smart
    Canberra-Airport-Hotel-ACT-by-Bates-Smart-Photo-Anson-Smart.jpgPhotography by Anson Smart

    NATIONAL AWARD

    University of Queensland Oral Health Centre (QLD) by Cox Rayner Architects with Hames Sharley and Conrad Gargett Riddel
    University-of-Queensland-Oral-Health-Centre-QLD-by-Cox-Rayner-Architects-with-Hames-Sharley-and-Conrad-Gargett-Riddel-Photo-Christopher-Frederick-Jones-2.jpgPhotography by Christopher Frederick Jones

    NATIONAL COMMENDATION

    • Geelong Library & Heritage Centre (VIC) by ARM Architecture 

    INTERNATIONAL ARCHITECTURE

    THE JØRN UTZON AWARD

    Australian Pavilion, Venice (Italy) by Denton Corker Marshall
    Australian-Pavilion-Venice-Italy-by-Denton-Corker-Marshall-Photo-John-Gollings.jpgPhotography by John Gollings

    AUSTRALIAN AWARD

    National Gallery Singapore (Singapore) by studioMilou Singapore with CPG Consultants
    National-Gallery-Singapore-Singapore-by-studioMilou-Singapore-with-CPG-Consultants-Photo-Fernando-Javier-Urquijo.jpgPhotography by Fernando Javier Urquijo

    PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE

    THE SIR ZELMAN COWEN AWARD

    Geelong Library & Heritage Centre (VIC) by ARM Architecture
    Geelong-Library-Heritage-Centre-VIC-by-ARM-Architecture-Photo-John-Gollings.jpgPhotography by John Gollings

    NATIONAL AWARDS

    St Andrews House (NSW) by Candalepas Associates
    St-Andrews-House-NSW-by-Candalepas-Associates-Photo-Brett-Boardman.jpgPhotography by Brett Boardman

    The Condensery - Somerset Regional Art Gallery (QLD) by PHAB Architects
    The-Condensery-Somerset-Regional-Art-Gallery-QLD-by-PHAB-Architects-Photo-Manson-Images.jpgImage: Manson Images 

    NATIONAL COMMENDATION

    • City of Perth Library and Public Plaza (WA) by Kerry Hill Architects National Commendation
    • Kempsey Crescent Head Surf Life Saving Club (NSW) by Neeson Murcutt Architects

    RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (ALTERATIONS & ADDITIONS)

    THE ELEANOR CULLIS-HILL AWARD

    Jenny's House (TAS) by Rosevear Stephenson
    Jenny-s-House-TAS-by-Rosevear-Stephenson-Photo-Ray-Joyce.jpgPhotography by Ray Joyce

    NATIONAL AWARDS

    Darlinghurst Rooftop (NSW) by CO-AP (Architects)
    Darlinghurst-Rooftop-NSW-by-CO-AP-Architects-Photo-Ross-Honeysett.jpgPhotography by Ross Honeysett

    Mills, The Toy Management House (VIC) by Austin Maynard Architects 
    Mills-The-Toy-Management-House-VIC-by-Austin-Maynard-Architects-Photo-Peter-Bennetts.jpgPhotography by Peter Bennetts

    RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (NEW)

    THE ROBIN BOYD AWARD

    Indigo Slam (NSW) by Smart Design Studio
    Indigo-Slam-NSW-by-Smart-Design-Studio-Photo-Sharrin-Rees.jpgPhotography by Sharrin Rees

    NATIONAL AWARDS

    Deepdene House (VIC) by Kennedy Nolan
    Deepdene-House-VIC-by-Kennedy-Nolan-Photo-Kennedy-Nolan.jpgPhotography by Kennedy Nolan

    Point Lonsdale House (VIC) by NMBW Architecture Studio
    Point-Lonsdale-House-VIC-by-NMBW-Architecture-Studio-Photo-Peter-Bennetts.jpgPhotography by Peter Bennetts

    Rosalie House (QLD) by Owen Architecture
    Rosalie-House-QLD-by-Owen-Architecture-Photo-Toby-Scott.jpgPhotography by Toby Scott

    NATIONAL COMMENDATION

    • House in Hamilton (QLD) by Phorm Architecture + Design with Tato Architects  

    RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – MULTIPLE HOUSING

    THE FREDERICK ROMBERG AWARD

    Knutsford / Stage 1 (WA) by Spaceagency Architects
    Knutsford-Stage-1-WA-by-spaceagency-architects-Photo-Robert-Frith.jpgPhotography by Robert Frith

    NATIONAL AWARDS

    10 Wylde Street (NSW) by SJB
    10-Wylde-Street-NSW-by-SJB-National-Photo-Brett-Boardman.jpgPhotography by Brett Boardman

    Monash University Logan Hall (VIC) by McBride Charles Ryan 
    Monash-University-Logan-Hall-VIC-by-McBride-Charles-Ryan-Photo-John-Gollings.jpgPhotography by John Gollings

    SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE

    THE NICHOLAS MURCUTT AWARD

    Maidstone Tennis Pavilion (VIC) by Searle x Waldron Architecture
    Maidstone-Tennis-Pavilion-VIC-by-Searle-x-Waldron-Architecture-Photo-Nick-Searle.jpgPhotography by Nick Searle

    NATIONAL AWARD

    Bath House (QLD) by Stephen de Jersey Architect  
    Bath-House-QLD-by-Stephen-de-Jersey-Architect-Photo-Scott-Burrows.jpgPhotography by Scott Burrows

    SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE

    THE DAVID OPPENHEIM AWARD

    Tonsley Main Assembly Building and Pods (SA) by Woods Bagot and Tridente Architects
    Tonsley-Main-Assembly-Building-and-Pods-SA-by-Woods-Bagot-and-Tridente-Architects-Photo-Sam-Noonan.jpgPhotography by Sam Noonan

    NATIONAL AWARDS

    Northern Beaches Christian School (NSW) by WMK Architecture 
    Northern-Beaches-Christian-School-NSW-by-WMK-Architecture-Photo-Brett-Boardman.jpgPhotography by Brett Boardman

    University of Queensland Oral Health Centre (QLD) by Cox Rayner Architects with Hames Sharley and Conrad Gargett Riddel
    University-of-Queensland-Oral-Health-Centre-QLD-by-Cox-Rayner-Architects-with-Hames-Sharley-and-Conrad-Gargett-Riddel-Photo-Christopher-Frederick-Jones-3.jpgPhotography by Christopher Frederick Jones

    NATIONAL COMMENDATION

    • Project Zero (QLD) by BVN 

    URBAN DESIGN

    THE WALTER BURLEY GRIFFIN AWARD

    Bowen Place Crossing (ACT) by Lahznimmo Architects
    Bowen-Place-Crossing-ACT-by-Lahznimmo-Architects-Photo-Brett-Boardman.jpgPhotography by Brett Boardman

    NATIONAL AWARD

    Lennox Bridge Portals (NSW) by Hill Thalis Architecture + Urban Projects 
    Lennox-Bridge-Portals-NSW-by-Hill-Thalis-Architecture-Urban-Projects-Photo-Alex-Rink.jpgPhotography by Alex Rink

    COLORBOND® AWARD FOR STEEL ARCHITECTURE 

    THE COLORBOND® AWARD

    South Australia Drill Core Reference Library (SA) by Thomson Rossi
    South-Australia-Drill-Core-Reference-Library-SA-by-Thomson-Rossi-Photo-David-Sievers.jpgPhotography by David Sievers

    PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD 

    WINNER

    Deepwater (NSW) by Tobias Partners
    Deepwater-NSW-by-Tobias-Partners-Photo-Justin-Alexander.jpgPhotography by Justin Alexander

    Read Comments

    You May Also Like:


    Back to Top