My shortlist (0 item)

    2015 Australian Interior Design Awards (AIDA) finalists announced

    Geraldine Chua

    Over 100 projects have been shortlisted for the 2015 Australian Interior Design Awards (AIDA), selected from a pool of over 400 entries from across seven primary categories.

    The 151 finalists will now move on to the final judging stage for a chance to win the top prizes of this year’s program, including the new Award for Interior Design Impact, which recognises the significant influence a design has had on the business, social, human resource, environmental and cultural outcomes of a project.

    “Leading organisations recognise that design is an investment. Good design is good for business. The role of the Australian Interior Design Awards has always been to champion the value of good design,” said event manager, Jacinta Reedy.

    “The Award for Interior Design Impact will be the most prestigious and respected accolade of its kind, relying on empirical data as a fundamental selection criteria.”

    Winners will be announced at a gala dinner on Friday, 15 May 2015, at the Grand Ballroom at Sofitel on Collins in Melbourne. 

    This year’s jury comprises Dan Cox, Carr Design Group (Vic); Hamish Guthrie, Hecker Guthrie (Vic); Genevieve Lilley, Genevieve Lilley Architects (Tas); Robyn Lindsey, Geyer (Vic); Geraldine Maher, Jackson Interiors (Vic); Sarah‐Jane Pyke, Arent & Pyke (NSW); Brenton Smith, Bates Smart (NSW); and Hamilton Wilson, Wilson Architects (Qld).

    John Gersakis, InfoActiv (Vic) joins the panel as Sustainability Advisor, and Joanne Cys, Associate Professor in Interior Architecture at the University of South Australia is the Jury Convenor.

    Full shortlist:

    Retail Design

    Marais Melbourne – F2 Architecture

    DUST – SIBLING

    East Village Urban Marketplace – Koichi Takada Architects (Interior Architect) (Photography by Tom Ferguson)

    Canberra Centre – Food Court – Cox Architecture in association with MBBD and Seventh Wave

    Gewurzhaus – The Strand Arcade – Doherty Design Studio

    Baccio Jewellers – loopcreative

    Koko Black Queenstown – Russell & George

    One Hundred Squared Retail Store – Aych Pty Ltd Innate Design

    Roji Salon – Craig Tan Architects

    Pavers Plus Showroom and Trade – Splinter Society Architecture

    Joe Black – Mim Design

    Seed Heritage – Mim Design

    Napoleon Perdis Chapel – Studiobird

    Alannah Hill Emporium – Travis Walton Architecture & Interior Design

    Greene St Juice Co. – Travis Walton Architecture & Interior Design (Photography by Derek Swalwell)

    T2 Soho – Landini Associates

    Artedomus Show Room – Studio You Me

    Cabinet Noir – Bremick Group

    Living Edge Showroom – Woods Bagot

    ACMI Shop – DesignOffice

    Nutorious – Luchetti Krelle

    Glassons – Landini Associates

    Tea Drop – ZWEI Interiors Architecture

    Workplace Design

    JWT Sydney Headquarters – Geyer

    The Cloud at Medibank – Russell & George

    Unilever Sydney CBD – ODCM

    BVN Brisbane Studio – BVN

    Wolfdene – Larritt-Evans

    Redchip Lawyers Office – Ellivo Architects (Photography by Scott Burrows)

    Paspaley Pearls Corporate Offices – SJB Interiors

    Kennards Self Storage – SJB Interiors

    Pask Office – Mim Design

    King & Wood Mallesons – Geyer

    Interactive – Arnold Lane

    Canon New Spaces – PTID

    Corrs Chambers Westgarth, Brisbane – Bates Smart

    TransGrid Sydney Office – Bates Smart

    Architects Office – David Edelment Architects

    Corrs Chambers Westgarth, Sydney – Bates Smart

    Buildsafe – Marsden Collective (Photography by Scott Burrows)

    Vicland Property Group – Travis Walton Architecture and Interior Design

    Karara Capital – Molecule

    SSFS – Futurespace

    The Boston Consulting Group Perth – Carr Design Group (Photography by Ian Ten Seldam)

    Australia Post – StarTrack House Sydney – Carr Design Group

    Unit T2 for Goodman – MAKE Creative

    Medibank Thrive – Chris Connell Design

    Living Edge Showroom – Woods Bagot

    T2 HQ – Landini Associates

    Level 18, 127 Creek Street – WMK Architecture

    Hospitality Design

    9 Noodle House – Envision Design consultant with R. Kim

    Bond – Hachem Australia (Photography by Shania Shegedyn)

    Bondi’s Best – TomMarkHenry

    The Kettle Black – Studio You Me

    Parwana Kutchi Deli – studio-gram x mash

    Heart Attack and Vine – designer Nicky Adams in collaboration with perarchitects

    Catfish – Russell & George

    Matisse Beach Club – Oldfield Knott Architects (Photography by Cado Lee)

    Seans Kitchen – Alexander & CO.

    The Nelson – Techne Architecture + Interior Design

    Fonda Hawthorn – Techne Architecture + Interior Design

    Drift House (‘The Ghost and Mrs Muir) – multiplicity

    RamenYA + 1000wat Emporium Melbourne – WALA (Weian Lim Architects)

    Fenix Events – Shareen Joel Design

    Huntingdale Golf Club – Inarc Architects

    Feast of Merit – Ewert Leaf Pty Ltd as part of Feast of Merit Design Team

    Motto Motto Japanese Kitchen – VECA Group ACG Design Co.

    Swine & Co – Melissa Collison Interior Design

    PAVEL – Otto Design Interiors

    Cho Cho San – George Livissianis (Photography by Tom Ferguson)

    Sake, Double Bay – Melissa Collison Interior Design

    Intercontinental Sydney Double Bay – Bates Smart

    One Spa at RACV Royal Pines Resort – Joseph Pang Design Consultants (JPDC)

    Baber Studio and D’Occhio for The Charming Squire – Collins and Turner

    The Shed – Design Portfolio

    East – Hecker Guthrie

    Jury – Biasol: Design Studio (Photography by Martina Gemmola)

    Polperro Winery – Hecker Guthrie

    The Butler – Luchetti Krelle

    Hotel Centennial – Luchetti Krelle

    Move Yoga – Hecker Guthrie

    Filter – DesignOffice

    ACME – Luchetti Krelle (Photography by Michael Wee)

    Gia – Hecker Guthrie

    119 Howard Street – ZWEI Interiors

    Public Design

    The Channel – Clare Cousins Architects

    Think Education Sydney Ultimo Campus – Moda Design Group

    Think Education Brisbane Campus – Moda Design Group

    The University of Melbourne – Melbourne School of Design – John Wardle Architects and NADAAA (Photography by John Gollings)

    St Stephens Hospital – Conrad Gargett

    Kalgoorlie Courthouse – HASSELL

    Sensory Gallery Horsham – Smith+Tracey Architects

    MUSE – Macquarie University Student Experience – Woods Bagot

    The Elizabeth Blackburn School of Sciences – ClarkeHopkinsClarke Architects

    Residential Design

    KERFERD – Whiting Architects (Photography by Sharyn Cairns)

    Dock Street Warehouse – Surroundings Architects

    Theresa Street Residence – Sonelo Design Studio

    Malvern House – Robson Park Architects

    Local House – MAKE Architecture

    Darlinghurst Apartment – Brad Swartz

    Stepping House – Bower Architecture

    Medindie Residence – Williams Burton Architecture + Interior Design

    Lake Wendouree Residence – John Wardle Architects

    Inner City Terrace, Melbourne – ‘True Blue Terrace’ – Pleysier Perkins & Nexus Designs Collaboration

    Currawenna House – Hare + Klein

    Beach Ave – Schulberg Demkiw Architects

    The Strand – Whiting Architects

    The Bride & Groom – Russell & George

    Bridport Terrace – Matt Gibson Architecture + Design (Photography by Shannon McGrath)

    Concrete House – Matt Gibson Architecture + Design

    Courtyard House – Matt Gibson Architecture + Design

    Abstract House – Matt Gibson Architecture + Design

    Tower House – Andrew Maynard Architects

    HORIZON Apartment – Stephen Collier Architects

    The Man Cave – Allen Jack+Cottier (AJ+C Photography)

    Tennyson Point House – Greg Natale Design

    Planchonella House – Jesse Bennett Architect

    Walsh Street South Yarra – Neometro and Carr Design Group collaboration

    Jersey Rd – Smart Design Studio

    West End Redevelopment – jenhands design

    Doll’s House – BKK Architects

    Alfred Street Residence – studiofour

    Residential Decoration

    KERFERD Place – Whiting Architects

    Hall House – Sisalla Interior Design

    Curraweena House – Hare + Klein

    Cliff Top House – Hare + Klein

    Kirribilli Apartment – Hare + Klein

    The Strand – Whiting Architects

    Victoria House – Brendan Wong Design (Photography by Maree Homer)

    Darling Point Pied-á-terre – Sarah Davidson Interior Design

    Figtree House – Arent&Pyke

    Park view House – Arent&Pyke

    True Blue Terrace – Nexus Designs

    Annandale House – Greg Natale Design, Ian Moore Architects

    Crescent Moon – Atticus & Milo

    Courtyard House – Matt Gibson Architecture + Design

    The Domain Residence – Travis Walton Architecture & Interior Design

    Abstract House – Matt Gibson Architecture + Design

    Lace House – Susi Leeton Architects + Interiors, with Allison Pye Interiors (Photography by Shannon McGrath)

    Installation Design

    Emporium Melbourne – ‘Upscaled’ – Gloss Creative

    Roger Tait Man – loopcreative

    WA Police Pavilion – Creative Spaces

    A fine possession: jewellery & identity exhibition – Christina Carayanides architect and Museum of Applied Arts and Sciences, Sydney, NSW

    ‘Australia in the Great War’ First World War galleries redevelopment, Australian War Memorial – Cunningham Martyn Design

    City of Trees cardboard enclosures – Cardboard design: Fold Theory Concept design: Jyll Bradley with Nagan Johnson Architects

    Lexus Design Pavilion – Mim Design (Photography by Sean Fennessy)

    National Anzac Centre, Albany – Thylacine Design

    The Fox Hotel Heineken Installation – Design Clarity

    Empty Coolamons: In Memoriam to the Stolen Generation – Museum Victoria Design Studio

    Pop Down Bar – DesignOffice

    Filter – DesignOffice

    Contessa – D’Occhio (Photography by Shantanu Starick)

    All images courtesy of AIDA

    Read Comments
    Back to Top