My shortlist (0 item)

    2014 Queensland Architecture Awards winners

    Geraldine Chua

    Twenty three winners were announced at the 2014 Australian Institute of Architects’ Queensland Architecture Awards, with the University of Queensland’s Advanced Engineering Building (AEB) by Richard Kirk Architect and HASSELL emerging as the big winner of the night.

    Awarded the FDG Stanley Award for Public Architecture, the GHM Addison Award for Interior Architecture, and the Harry Marks Award for Sustainable Architecture, the jury described the project as “thoroughly considered and exquisitely detailed”.

    “The project provides teaching, research and laboratory facilities either side of a five-storey timber clad, elongated central atrium with a double glazed roof,” they noted.

    "AEB expertly embraces setting and place and has created an exemplar of engagement with renewable resources and local industry."

    Charles Wright’s Daintree Stamp House, was also well received by the jury, and won the Robin Dods Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New), the top residential award for the night.

    Stamp House by Charles Wright Architects. Images: Patrick Bingham Hall

    “The concrete fabric chosen for performance, robustness and thermal mass is placed on a man-made lake and shaped and patterned around its quirky personal spaces to somehow make its other worldly presence take its place in the world’s oldest and most pristine landscape,” the jury reflected.

    The 2014 program also celebrated three architects who changed the face of Brisbane – Aubrey Job and Robert Froud, as well as Robin Gibson, who was honoured with the naming of the Robin Gibson Award for Enduring Architecture.

    Job and Froud’s Torbreck Apartments in Highgate Hill was named the winner of the Enduring Award. Completed in 1950, it was Queensland’s first multi-unit, mixed-use residential development, and celebrated its silver jubilee in 2010.

    The jury noted that the project’s innovative construction techniques, effective passive climate control, acoustic privacy and robust construction materials have “offered an enduring model for current apartment design”.

    Torbreck by Job & Froud. Images: Christopher Frederick Jones

    Aubrey Job’s son, Anthony Job, accepted the award on behalf of his late father and practice partner.

    All Named and Architecture Award winners will now progress to the 2014 National Architecture Awards to be announced in Darwin on 6 November.

    Full list of winning projects:

    Art in Architecture Prize

    Winner Growth by Bark Design Architects (Sunshine Coast)

    COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture

    Award Townsville Cruise Terminal by Arkhefield (North Queensland)

    Commercial Architecture

    Beatrice Hutton Award for Commercial Architecture – 55 Elizabeth Street by BVN Donovan Hill (Brisbane)

    Award – Capri on Via Roma by BDA Architecture (Gold Coast)

    Award – Sanctuary Cove Golf Club by Cox Rayner Architects (Gold Coast)

    Commendation – Ipswich Government Office Building by Cox Rayner Architects (Darling Downs/West Moreton)

    Enduring Architecture

    Robin Gibson Award for Enduring Architecture Torbreck by AH Job and RP Froud (Brisbane)

    Heritage Architecture

    Don Roderick Award for Heritage – Brisbane City Hall Restoration Project by Tanner Kibble Denton Architects and GHD Architects in Association (TannerGHD) (Brisbane)

    Award – New Farm Arbour by Owen and Vokes and Peters (Brisbane)

    Interior Architecture

    G H M Addison Award for Interior Architecture UQ Advanced Engineering Building by Richard Kirk Architect HASSELL Joint Venture (Brisbane)

    Award – Australian Taxation Office Elizabeth Street by HASSELL (Brisbane)

    Award – JCU Dental by Phillips Smith Conwell Architects (Far North Queensland)

    Commendation – the kenmore by kp architects (Brisbane)

    Commendation – Murphy Pipe and Civil by Marc&Co Architects, Baber Studio and Jarosz Design (Brisbane)

    Public Architecture

    F D G Stanley Award for Public Architecture UQ Advanced Engineering Building by Richard Kirk Architect HASSELL Joint Venture (Brisbane)

    Award – Abedian School of Architecture by CRAB Studio (Gold Coast)

    Award – JCU Education Central by Wilson Architects with Architect North (North Queensland)

    Award – UQ Dayboro Vet by Owens and Vokes and Peters (Brisbane)

    Commendation – Gold Coast University Hospital by GCUH Architecture (PDT + STH + HASSELL) (Gold Coast)

    Commendation – Helensvale Branch Library and CCYC by Complete Urban and Lahz Nimmo Architects in Association (Gold Coast)

    Commendation – St Peter’s Lutheran College Performing Arts Centre by Phillips Smith Conwell Architects (Brisbane)

    Commendation – UQ Michie Building Extension by Wilson Architects (Brisbane)

    Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

    Queensland Chapter Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions) – Highgate Hill House by Twofold Studio & Cox Rayner Architects (Brisbane)

    Award – West End Tower by Owen and Vokes and Peters (Brisbane)

    Commendation – Panorama Drive by Owen and Vokes and Peters (Sunshine Coast) Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

    Robin Dods Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New) – Stamp House by Charles Wright Architects (Far North Queensland)

    Award – Oxlade Drive House by James Russell Architect (Brisbane)

    Commendation – The Beach Box by OGE Group Architects (Sunshine Coast)

    Commendation – Courtyard Residence by Blueprint Architects (Brisbane)

    Commendation – Dolphin Court Residence by ME (Gold Coast)

    Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

    Commendation – Bonney Lane Affordable Housing by Cox Rayner Architects (Brisbane)

    Small Project Architecture

    Hayes & Scott Award for Small Project Architecture – Studio 217 by Amalie Wright & Richard Buchanan (Brisbane)

    Award – Baroona Road Mixed Use Redevelopment by Shane Thompson Architects (Brisbane)

    Commendation – Malanda Falls Visitors Centre by Charles Wright Architects (Far North Queensland)

    Sustainable Architecture

    Harry Marks Award for Sustainable Architecture UQ Advanced Engineering Building by Richard Kirk Architect HASSELL Joint Venture (Brisbane)

    Award – William McCormack Place 2 by CA Architects & Cox Rayner Architects (Far North Queensland)

    Urban Design

    Karl Langer Award for Urban Design – Griffith University Nathan Campus Revitalisation by Cox Rayner Architects (Brisbane)

    Read Comments
    Back to Top