My shortlist (0 item)

    2013 AIA National Architecture Awards winners announced

    Geraldine Chua

    Winners of Australia’s highest architecture accolades were announced last night, Thursday 7 November, at the Australian Institute of Architects’ 2013 National Architecture Awards.

    Held at the Sydney Opera House, a total of 55 awards and commendations across 12 national categories were awarded to 38 projects.

    The winners were chosen from the 166 eligible award winners that progressed to the final stages, following Chapter Architecture Awards held earlier in the year. Each state and territory was represented in the winning selection.

    Consistent in this year’s awards is the focus on public spaces and community engagement. From small projects to major commercial developments, public impact and experience were key concerns for architects and clients alike.

    “We were thrilled to see so many buildings and places that were engaging with social impacts beyond their immediate brief, offering something really significant to society at a higher level…architecture which is not merely responsible, but which is generous,” said jury chair, Shelley Penn.

    ARM Architecture was the biggest winner of the night, with its Hamer Hall refurbishment taking home the Lachlan Macquarie Award for Heritage, National Award for Interior Architecture, and national commendations for Public Architecture and Urban Design.

    Hamer Hall by ARM Architecture. Image: John Gollings

    Together with Cameron Chisholm Nicol (joint venture architects), ARM Architecture also picked up the Emil Sodesten Award for Interior Architecture, and the Sir Zelman Cowen Award for Public Architecture for the Perth Arena.

    Praised for its sense of singularity of purpose and focus, contrasted with the surrounding circulation and function spaces, which are buoyant, variable and exuberant, the Perth Arena connects "meaningfully with the city around".

    Perth Arena by ARM + CCN (joint venture architects). Image: John Gollings

    Another large-scale example of successful urban architecture which benefits both direct users, as well as people who experience the works in passing, is Darling Quarter by fjmt.

    The project won the Harry Seidler Award for Commercial Architecture, and national commendations for Sustainable Architecture and Urban Design.

    Darling Quarter by FJMT. Image: John Gollings

    “Darling Quarter comprehensively demonstrates how architecture when integrated with urban design and landscape architecture can dramatically and positively change the way an urban place works,” noted the jury.

    At the other end of the scale, Djakanimba Pavilions by Insideout Architects, the winner of the inaugural Nicholas Murcutt Award for Small Project Architecture, took a modest budget and created an adaptable cultural space that is helping to drive regeneration and growth of the local Indigenous community of Beswick, Northern Territory.

    “These projects offer a legacy of positive urban spaces, connections and approaches that will influence how their cities function and are perceived,” Penn commented.

    Djakanimba Pavilions by Insideout Architects. Image: Peter Eve Monsoon Studio

    The Robin Boyd Award for Residential Architecture - Houses went, for the second year running, to John Wardle Architects for Fairhaven Residence, a weekender along Victoria’s Great Ocean Road.

    “This project reveals a masterful control of form and space, scale, material and detail. It is responsive to site and client, beautifully functional, balances privacy and communality, and is richly sculptural as a series of spaces for occupation, rest and life,” said the judges.

    Fairhaven Reisdence by John Wardle Architects. Image: Trevor Mein

    The Jorn Utzon Award for International Architecture went to Australia House, designed by Andrew Burns Architect in association with Atelier Imamu, while the West Kimberley Regional Prison by TAG Architects and iredale pedersen hook architects achieved the David Oppenheim Award for Sustainable Architecture.

    Australia House by Andrew Burns with Atelier Imamu. Image: Brett Boardman

    West Kimberley Regional Prison by TAG and iredale pedersen hook. Image: Peter Bennetts

    The top accolade for Urban Design, the Walter Burley Griffin Award, went to BKK/TCL Partnership for the Revitalising Central Dandenong: Lonsdale Street Redevelopment project in Victoria.

    Revitalising Central Dandenong: Lonsdale Street Redevelopment by BKK/TCLPartnership. Image: John Gollings

    For the first time in the 33-year history of the AIA's national awards, a social housing project was selected as the most outstanding piece of Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing.

    MGS Architects won the award for the McIntyre Drive Social Housing Altona project, impressing the judges with its "playful architectural expression" and "verve, skill and serious social commitment”.

    McIntyre Drive Social Housing by MGS Architects. Image: Trevor Mein

    The winners were chosen by this year's jury. Joining immediate past President of the AIA Shelley Penn on the panel of judges are WOHA founder and director Richard Hassell, South Australian Government architect Ben Hewett, Tribe Studio’s founder and director Hannah Tribe and architectural editor and critic Justine Clark.

    Full list of 2013 National Architecture Awards winners:

    THE COLORBOND® AWARD FOR STEEL ARCHITECTURE
    The COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture

    Waterloo Youth Family Community Centre – Collins and Turner with City of Sydney (NSW)

    The COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture - Commendation

    West Kimberley Regional Prison – TAG Architects and iredale pedersen hook architects; Architects in Association (WA)

    COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE
    The Harry Seidler Award for Commercial Architecture

    Darling Quarter – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp (fjmt) (NSW)

    National Award for Commercial Architecture

    Mountain Retreat Medical Clinic – Circa Morris-Nunn (Tas)

    National Commendations for Commercial Architecture

    • Brookfield Place – HASSELL and Fitzpatrick + Partners (WA)
    • One One One Eagle Street – Cox Rayner Architects (Qld)

    ENDURING ARCHITECTURE
    The National Enduring Architecture Award

    Parliament House – Mitchell Giurgola and Thorp 1988 (ACT)

    HERITAGE
    The Lachlan Macquarie Award for Heritage

    Hamer Hall – ARM Architecture (Vic)

    National Award for Heritage

    Good Shepherd Chapel – Abbotsford – Robert Simeoni Architects (Vic)  

    INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE
    The Emil Sodersten Award for Interior Architecture

    Perth Arena – ARM & CCN – Joint Venture Architects (WA)

    National Awards for Interior Architecture

    • Hamer Hall – ARM Architecture (Vic)
    • Translational Research Institute – Wilson Architects + Donovan Hill; Architects in Association (Qld)

    National Commendation for Interior Architecture

    The Kinghorn Cancer Centre – BVN Donovan Hill (NSW)

    INTERNATIONAL ARCHITECTURE
    The Jørn Utzon Award for International Architecture

    Australia House – Andrew Burns Architect in association with Atelier Imamu (Japan)

    Award for International Architecture

    Finding Country Exhibition 13th Venice Architecture Biennale 2012 – Kevin O’Brien Architects in association with the Finding Country Collective and Venti di Cultura (Italy / Qld)

    PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE
    The Sir Zelman Cowen Award for Public Architecture

    Perth Arena – ARM & CCN – Joint Venture Architects (WA)

    National Awards for Public Architecture

    • Queen Elizabeth II Courts of Law – Architectus in association with Guymer Bailey Architects (Qld)
    • RMIT Design Hub – Sean Godsell Architects in association with Peddle Thorp Architects (Vic)
    • Swanston Academic Building – Lyons (Vic)
    • Translational Research Institute – Wilson Architects + Donovan Hill; Architects in Association (Qld)
    • Waterloo Youth Family Community Centre – Collins and Turner with City of Sydney (NSW)
    • West Kimberley Regional Prison – TAG Architects and iredale pedersen hook architects; Architects in Association (WA)

    National Commendations for Public Architecture

    • Hamer Hall – ARM Architecture (Vic)
    • The Braggs University of Adelaide – BVN Donovan Hill & Hames Sharley in association (SA)
    • The Kinghorn Cancer Centre – BVN Donovan Hill (NSW)

    RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES
    The Robin Boyd Award for Residential Architecture – Houses

    Fairhaven Residence – John Wardle Architects (Vic)

    National Awards for Residential Architecture - Houses

    • Edward Street House – Sean Godsell Architects (Vic)
    • Tír na nÓg – Drew Heath Architects (NSW)

    National Commendations for Residential Architecture - Houses

    • (-) Glass House – Charles Wright Architects (Qld)
    • Balmain House – Fox Johnston (NSW)
    • Bisley Place House – James Russell Architect (Qld)

    RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – MULTIPLE HOUSING
    The Frederick Romberg Award for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

    McIntyre Drive Social Housing Altona – MGS Architects (Vic)

    National Awards for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

    • 29-35 Prince Street Cronulla – Candalepas Associates (NSW)
    • Constance Street Affordable Housing – Cox Rayner Architects (Qld)

    SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE
    The Nicholas Murcutt Award for Small Project Architecture

    Djakanimba Pavilions – Insideout Architects (NT)

    National Awards for Small Project Architecture

    • 7th Heaven, Ormond College – Nest Architects (Vic)
    • Art Gallery of NSW Forecourt Upgrade – Johnson Pilton Walker (NSW)
    • Keperra House – A-CH (Atelier Chen Hung) (Qld)

    National Commendations for Small Project Architecture

    • Abbotsford Convent Breezeway – Jackson Clements Burrows (Vic)
    • Third Wave Kiosk – Tony Hobba Architects (Vic)

    SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE
    The David Oppenheim Award for Sustainable Architecture

    West Kimberley Regional Prison – TAG Architects and iredale pedersen hook architects; Architects in Association (WA)

    National Award for Sustainable Architecture

    Waterloo Youth Family Community Centre – Collins and Turner with City of Sydney (NSW)

    National Commendations for Sustainable Architecture

    • (-) Glass House – Charles Wright Architects (Qld)
    • Constance Street Affordable Housing – Cox Rayner Architects (Qld)
    • Darling Quarter – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp (fjmt) with ASPECT Studios, Lend Lease, E.G.O. Group and Davenport Campbell (NSW)
    • Djakanimba Pavilions – Insideout Architects (NT)
    • One One One Eagle Street– Cox Rayner Architects (Qld)

    URBAN DESIGN
    The Walter Burley Griffin Award for Urban Design

    Revitalising Central Dandenong: Lonsdale Street Redevelopment – BKK/TCL Partnership (Vic)

    National Awards for Urban Design

    • Flinders Street Revitalisation – Cox Rayner Architects (Qld)
    • GASP Stage 1 – Room 11 Studio (Tas)

    National Commendations for Urban Design

    • 2 & 4 National Circuit Precinct – Fender Katsalidis (ACT)
    • Brookfield Place – HASSELL and Fitzpatrick + Partners (WA)
    • Darling Quarter – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp (fjmt) with ASPECT Studios and Lend Lease (NSW)
    • Hamer Hall – ARM Architecture (Vic)
    • Pitt Street Mall Public Domain Upgrade – Tony Caro Architecture (NSW)
    Read Comments
    Back to Top