My shortlist (0 item)

    Shortlist revealed: 2016 AIA NSW Architecture Awards

    Nathan Johnson

    Quality economic, social, cultural and environmental outcomes are the key themes present among the projects shortlisted for the 2016 NSW Architecture Awards, announced 20 May.

    “The projects highlighted in this year’s shortlist demonstrate excellence across all four of these key characteristics and embody the true meaning of ‘value’ in an architectural project,” says NSW Chapter President of the Australian Institute of Architects Shaun Carter.

    A total of 79 projects from a pool of more than 170 entries have been shortlisted, selected by a team of 19 jurors through a process of presentations and site visits.

    Since beginning his tenure as the NSW Chapter President, Carter has been an assertive and outspoken advocate for quality built environment outcomes, particularly in the Sydney CBD.  In announcing the 2016 shortlist, Carter once again took the opportunity to emphasise the role architects can play in achieving such outcomes, suggesting there has never been a better time for the profession to lead the delivery of good design across the state.

    “This year’s shortlist has once again demonstrated what design excellence in architecture and the built environment is and what it means,” he says.

    “There has never been a better time for NSW architects to shine a bright light on the importance of design in good city and place making across NSW.”

    Winners of the 2016 NSW Architecture Awards for each category will be announced at a special event on Friday 1 July at the Australian Technology Park in Eveleigh, Sydney.

    The winner of the Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture and the award for Sustainable Architecture will be selected from across the entire field of entries. The shortlisted projects will also be up for a host of other prizes to be announced on the night including the Blacket Prize for regional architecture, the NSW President’s Prize, the NSW Premier’s Prize and the City of Sydney Lord Mayor’s Prize.

    Architects will also be recognised on the evening for their outstanding individual contributions to the profession and the state’s architecture with honours including the Emerging Architect Prize, the Marion Mahony Griffin Prize (recognising the significant contribution of a woman in architecture), the Adrian Ashton Prize for Writing and Criticism, and the David Lindner Prize (a research prize for graduate and emerging architects).

    Winners of the 2016 NSW Named Awards and Architecture Awards will progress to the National Architecture Awards to be announced in November 2016.

    THE SHORTLIST:

    PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE

    Australian Army Museum of Military Engineering by BVN and Conrad Gargett in Association. Photography by John Gollings

    Australian-Army-Museum-of-Military-Engineering_Gollings.jpg

    Australian Museum Crystal Hall by Neeson Murcutt Architects/ Joseph Grech Architects

    Kempsey Crescent Head Surf Life Saving Club by Neeson Murcutt Architects

    Marks Park Amenities by Sam Crawford Architects

    Netball Central by Scott Carver. Photography by Geoff Ambler

    netball-central_geoff-Ambler.jpg

    Newcastle Courthouse by Cox Richardson Architects

    Overseas Passenger Terminal Upgrade by JPW

    Paling Court Residential Aged Care Facility by Jackson Teece. Photography by Brett Boardman

    paling-court.jpg

    South East Regional Hospital by BVN

    St Andrews House by Candalepas Associates. Photography by Brett Boardman

    st-andrews-house.jpg

    The Waterfront Pavilion, Australian National Museum by Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp

    Watt Space Gallery by Andrew Donaldson Architecture and Design


    EDUCATIONAL ARCHITECTURE

    Abbotsleigh Multi-purpose Assembly and Sports Hall and Sports Field by AJ+C. Photography by Tyrone Branigan

    abbotsleigh.jpg

    Faculty of Engineering + Information Technology, University of Technology Sydney by Denton Corker Marshall

    Northern Beaches Christian School by WMK Architecture

    Our Lady of the Assumption Primary School Stage 1 by BVN

    St Columba's Catholic Primary School by Neeson Murcutt Architects. Photography by Brett Boardman

    508_14018.jpg

    Sydney Nanoscience Hub by Architectus

    UNSW Materials Science & Engineering Building by Grimshaw

    UNSW, School of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering by Bates Smart. Photography by Brett Boardman

    UNSW.jpg

    Wallace Wurth by Lahznimmo Architects in association with Wilson Architects


    URBAN DESIGN

    5 Martin Place by JPW & TKD architects in collaboration

    Australian Museum Crystal Hall by Neeson Murcutt Architects/ Joseph Grech Architects. Photography by Brett Boardman

    crystal.jpg

    City of Sydney Public Domain Furniture by Tzannes

    Harbour Mill Apartments by Grimshaw. Photography by John Gollings

    harbourmill.jpg

    Lennox Bridge Portals by Hill Thalis Architecture + Urban Projects

    Liberty Place by Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp


    COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE

    5 Martin Place by JPW & TKD architects in collaboration

    70 Castlereagh Street, Sydney by Bates Smart. Photography by Brett Boardman

    70-Castlereagh-1.jpg

    AHL Headquarters - 478 George Street by Candalepas Associates

    ANSTO Electron Microscopy Facility (B90) by Jacobs

    Gateway Commercial Development by CKDS Architecture. Photography by Damien Furey 

    gateway.jpg

    Liberty Place by Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp

    Novartis building by HDR | Rice Daubney

    The Old Clare Hotel by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer. Photography by Richard Glover

    the-old-clare.jpg


    INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE

    ANZ Tower Foyer by Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp. Photography by John Gollings

    ANZ-tower.jpg

    Apartment. Finger Wharf by Architect Prineas

    Architectus MLC Studio by Architectus. Photography by Brett Boardman

    architectus.jpg

    Bennelong by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer

    Faculty of Engineering + Information Technology, University of Technology Sydney by Denton Corker Marshall

    Minter Ellison by BVN. Photography by John Gollings

    minister.jpg

    Paramount by The Office Space by Woods Bagot. Photography by Trevor Mein

    paramount.jpg

    Tivoli Terrace by Chris Bosse, LAVA (Laboratory for Visionary Architecture)

    UTS Tower by Lahznimmo Architects


    RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (ALTERATIONS & ADDITIONS)

    Breeze Block House by Architect Prineas. Photography by Katherine Lu

    breezeblock.jpg

    Darlinghurst Rooftop by Co-Ap (Architects)

    Double Life House by Breathe Architecture

    Folded House by MCK Architects. Photography by Willem Rethmeier

    folded-house.jpg

    Llewellyn House by Studioplusthree

    Queen Street Residence by Christina Markham and Rita Qasabian (formally Studio Internationale)

    Spiegel Haus by Carterwilliamson Architects. Photography by Brett Boardman

    Spiegel-Haus.jpg

    Unfurled House by Christopher Polly Architect. Photography by Brett Boardman

    Unfurled-House.jpg

    W House by MCK Architects


    RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE - HOUSES (NEW)

    Clareville House by Terroir

    Crackenback Stables by Casey Brown Architecture. Photography by Rhys Holland

    956_12663.jpg

    Deepwater by Tobias Partners

    House Acute by MCK Architects. Photography by Brett Boardman

    House-Acute.jpg

    Indigo Slam by Smart Design Studio

    Marrickville Courtyard House by David Boyle Architect. Photography by Brett Boardman

    marrikville-courtyard-house.jpg

    Noble Hughes Residence by David Boyle Architect

    Ocean Shores House by A-CH (Atelier Chen Hung)

    The Farm by Fergus Scott Architects. Photography by Michael Nicholson

    the-farm.jpg

    Upsilon by MCK Architects


    RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – MULTIPLE HOUSING

    "The Anchorage", 65 Cowper Wharf Roadway, Woolloomooloo by Eeles Trelease Architects

    10 Wylde Street by SJB. Photography by Brett Boardman

    10-wild-street.jpg

    3 Houses Marrickville by David Boyle Architect

    Arc by Hill Thalis Architecture + Urban Projects and McGregor Westlake Architecture - Architects in Association. Photography by Brett Boardman

    arc.jpg

    Australia Towers by Bates Smart

    Bourke St Woolloomooloo by McGregor Westlake Architecture. Photography by Brett Boardman

    bourke-street.jpg

    Dunstan Grove by Architectus

    Erko by SJB in association with Tribe and Architect Prineas

    George & Allen by Turner. Photography by Brett Boardman

    george-and-allen.jpg

    Harbour Mill Apartments by Grimshaw

    Nº 17 Danks by SJB. Photography by Brett Boardman

    no17.jpg

    North Eveleigh Affordable Housing by Architectus

    Sydney 385 by Smart Design Studio. Photography by Sharrin Rees

    Sydney-385.jpg


    SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE

    Escu House by Bijl Architecture. Photography by Katherine Lu

    Escu-House.jpg

    Garden Gallery by Panovscott Architects

    Marks Park Amenities by Sam Crawford Architects

    McMahons Point House by Carterwilliamson Architects. Photography by Brett Boardman

    mcmahons-point.jpg

    Mini Griffin Theatre by Design King Company

    Warships Exhibition by Studioplusthree. Photography by Brett Boardman

    1053_15549-2.jpg

    Watt Space Gallery by Andrew Donaldson Architecture and Design


    HERITAGE (CONSERVATION AND CREATIVE ADAPTATION)

    155 Clarence Street, Sydney by Bates Smart. Photography by Brett Boardman

    155-Clarence-Street.jpg

    5 Martin Place by JPW & TKD architects in collaboration

    House Elysium by Architect Prineas. Photography by Chris Warnes

    House-Elysium.jpg

    Lennox Bridge Portals by Hill Thalis Architecture + Urban Projects

    Primus Hotel by Woods Bagot & GBA Heritage

    Surry Hills Apartment by Josephine Hurley Architecture. Photography by Tom Ferguson

    Surry-Hills-Apartment.jpg

    The Old Clare Hotel by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer


    SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE

    70 Castlereagh Street, Sydney by Bates Smart

    Abbotsleigh Multi-purpose Assembly and Sports Hall and Sports Field by AJ+C

    ANSTO Electron Microscopy Facility (B90) by Jacobs

    Liberty Place by Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp

    Marks Park Amenities by Sam Crawford Architects

    Netball Central by Scott Carver

    Northern Beaches Christian School by WMK Architecture

    Ocean Shores House by A-CH (Atelier Chen Hung) 


    COLORBOND AWARD FOR STEEL ARCHITECTURE

    5 Martin Place by JPW & TKD architects in collaboration

    Australian Museum Crystal Hall by Neeson Murcutt Architects/Joseph Grech Architects

    Crackenback Stables by Casey Brown Architecture

    Queen Street Residence by Christina Markham and Rita Qasabian (formally Studio Internationale) 

    You May Also Like:


    Back to Top