My shortlist (0 item)

    M3architecture takes the lead at 2017 Queensland Architecture Awards

    Nicholas Rider

    M3architecture has dominated at the recent 2017 Queensland Architecture Awards. The architecture firm received a grand total of 12 accolades across a number of their projects.

    Among m3architecture’s winning projects was the Mt Alvernia College Anthony and La Verna Buildings. The firm’s work for the school was acknowledged with both the Jennifer Taylor Award for Educational Architecture and the Harry Marks Award for Sustainable Architecture.

    Mt-Alvernia-College-Anthony-and-La-Verna-Buildings-by-m3architecture-Christopher-Frederick-Jones.jpg
    Mt Alvernia College Anthony and La Verna Buildings by m3architecture. Photography by Christopher Frederick Jones

    Other awarded projects from m3architecture included St Joseph's Nudgee College Hanly Learning Centre, St Joseph's Nudgee College Bathersby Boarding Village, Brisbane Girls Grammar School Research Learning Centre, The Globe, UQ Chemistry Levels 3 & 4, Act for Kids Child and Family Centre of Excellence, and Cape Tribulation House.

    Cape-Tribulation-House-by-m3architecture-Image-Peter-Bennetts.jpg
    Cape Tribulation House by m3architecture. Photography by Peter Bennetts 

    A number of projects from architecture practice BVN were also highly regarded at the awards ceremony. The firm’s work on 480 Queen Street received the Beatrice Hutton Award for Commercial Architecture as well as an Award for Sustainable Architecture. BVN’s BHP Billiton Workplace was additionally recognised with the G H M Addison Award for Interior Architecture, while awards were given to BVN’s Guardian Early Learning Centre, and the UQ Forgan Smith Building – TC Beirne School of Law, and their Walter Harrison Library Refurbishment.

    480-Queen-Street-by-BVN-Image-Christopher-Frederick-Jones.jpg480 Queen Street by BVN. Photography by Christopher Frederick Jones 

    Named award and award winners will now progress to the National Architecture Awards, which will be announced in Canberra on 2 November.

    Full list of winners from the 2017 Queensland Architecture Awards below:

    COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE

    BEATRICE HUTTON AWARD

    480 Queen Street by BVN
    480-Queen-Street-by-BVN-Image-Christopher-Frederick-Jones_2.jpgPhotography by Christopher Frederick Jones 

    AWARDS

    Northlakes Vet Hospital by Vokes and Peters
    Northlakes-Vet-Hospital-by-Vokes-and-Peters-Christopher-Frederick-Jones.jpgPhotography by Christopher Frederick Jones 

    KDV Golf and Tennis Academy, Gold Coast, Queensland by Shiro Architects
    KDV-Golf-and-Tennis-Academy-Gold-Coast-Queensland-by-Shiro-Architects-Image-Richard-Glover.jpgPhotography by Richard Glover 

    COMMENDATION

    • Elements of Byron by Shane Thompson Architects

    EDUCATIONAL ARCHITECTURE

    JENNIFER TAYLOR AWARD

    Mt Alvernia College Anthony and La Verna Buildings by m3architecture
    Mt-Alvernia-College-Anthony-and-La-Verna-Buildings-by-m3architecture-Christopher-Frederick-Jones_2.jpgPhotography by Christopher Frederick Jones 

    AWARDS

    St Joseph's Nudgee College Hanly Learning Centre by m3architecture
    St-Joseph-s-Nudgee-College-Hanly-Learning-Centre-by-m3architecture-Christopher-Frederick-Jones.jpgPhotography by Christopher Frederick Jones 

    Brisbane Girls Grammar School Research Learning Centre by m3architecture
    Brisbane-Girls-Grammar-School-Research-Learning-Centre-by-m3architecture-Image-Christopher-Frederick-Jones.jpgPhotography by Christopher Frederick Jones 

    Guardian Early Learning Centre by BVN
    Guardian-Early-Learning-Centre-by-BVN-Image-Christopher-Frederick-Jones.jpgPhotography by Christopher Frederick Jones 

    UQ Forgan Smith Building – TC Beirne School of Law and Walter Harrison Library Refurbishment by BVN
    UQ-Forgan-Smith-Building-TC-Beirne-School-of-Law-and-Walter-Harrison-Library-Refurbishment-by-BVN-Image-Christopher-Frederick-Jones.jpgPhotography by Christopher Frederick Jones 

    COMMENDATION

    • St Ambrose Primary School by Pat Twohill Designs in association with Twohill and James

    HERITAGE

    DON RODERICK AWARD

    Cairns Museum - The School of Arts Building by Total Project Group Architects
    Cairns-Museum-The-School-of-Arts-Building-by-Total-Project-Group-Architects-Image-Andrew-Watson.jpgPhotography by Andrew Watson 

    AWARDS

    The Globe by Brian Hooper Architect and m3architecture
    The-Globe-by-Brian-Hooper-Architect-and-m3architecture-architects-in-association-Image-Christopher-Frederick-Jones.jpgPhotography by Christopher Frederick Jones 

    Whitty Building Redevelopment Project by Conrad Gargett
    Whitty-Building-Redevelopment-Project-by-Conrad-Gargett-Image-Christopher-Frederick-Jones.jpgPhotography by Christopher Frederick Jones 


    INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE

    G H M ADDISON AWARD

    BHP Billiton Workplace by BVN
    BHP-Billiton-Workplace-by-BVN-Image-Christopher-Frederick-Jones.jpgPhotography by Christopher Frederick Jones 

    AWARDS

    Bluesky by Marc&Co
    Bluesky-by-Marc-Co-Image-Alicia-Taylor.jpgPhotography by Alicia Taylor 

    UQ Forgan Smith Building – TC Beirne School of Law and Walter Harrison Library Refurbishment by BVN
    UQ-Forgan-Smith-Building-TC-Beirne-School-of-Law-and-Walter-Harrison-Library-Refurbishment-by-BVN-Image-Christopher-Frederick-Jones_2-2.jpgPhotography by Christopher Frederick Jones 

    COMMENDATIONS

    • UQ Chemistry Levels 3 & 4 by m3architecture
    • Brisbane Girls Grammar School Research Learning Centre Interior by m3architecture

    PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE

    F D G STANLEY AWARD

    Sunshine Coast University Hospital by Architectus Brisbane and HDR Rice Daubney 
    Sunshine-Coast-University-Hospital-by-Architectus-Brisbane-and-HDR-Rice-Daubney-as-Sunshine-Coast-Architects-Image-Chris-Wardle.jpgPhotography by Chris Wardle 

    AWARDS

    Anna Meares Velodrome by COX Architecture
    Anna-Meares-Velodrome-by-COX-Architecture-Image-Christopher-Frederick-Jones.jpgPhotography by Christopher Frederick Jones 

    Act for Kids Child and Family Centre of Excellence by m3architecture
    Act-for-Kids-Child-and-Family-Centre-of-Excellence-by-m3architecture-Image-Peter-Bennetts.jpgPhotography by Peter Bennetts

    The Globe by Brian Hooper Architect and m3architecture
    The-Globe-by-Brian-Hooper-Architect-and-m3architecture-architects-in-association-Image-Christopher-Frederick-Jones_2.jpgPhotography by Christopher Frederick Jones 

    COMMENDATION

    • Coomera Sports and Leisure Centre (Melbourne) by BDA Architecture with Peddle Thorp Architects

    RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (ALTERATIONS & ADDITIONS)

    ELINA MOTTRAM AWARD

    Burleigh Street House by ME
    Burleigh-Street-House-by-ME-Image-Christopher-Frederick-Jones.jpgPhotography by Christopher Frederick Jones 

    AWARD

    Dornoch Terrace House by James Russell Architect
    Dornoch-Terrace-House-by-James-Russell-Architect-Image-Toby-Scott.jpgPhotography by Toby Scott

    COMMENDATION

    • Paddington Residence by Kieron Gait Architects  

    RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (NEW)

    THE ROBIN DODS AWARD

    Cape Tribulation House by m3architecture
    Cape-Tribulation-House-by-m3architecture-Image-Peter-Bennetts_2.jpgPhotography by Peter Bennetts

    AWARDS

    Drury Street by Marc&Co and Baber Studio
    Drury-Street-by-Marc-Co-and-Baber-Studio-Image-Joe-Pappalardo.jpgPhotography by Joe Pappalardo

    Byron Bay House and Studio by Vokes and Peters
    Byron-Bay-House-and-Studio-by-Vokes-and-Peters-Image-Christopher-Frederick-Jones.jpgPhotography by Christopher Frederick Jones 

    Bardon House by bureau^proberts with PHAB
    Bardon-House-by-bureau^proberts-with-PHAB-Image-Alicia-Taylor.jpgPhotography by Alicia Taylor 

    Tent House by Sparks Architects
    Tent-House-by-Sparks-Architects-Image-Christopher-Frederick-Jones.jpgPhotography by Christopher Frederick Jones 

    Inverdon House by Chloe Naughton
    Inverdon-House-by-Chloe-Naughton-Image-Ben-Hosking.jpgPhotography by Ben Hosking 

    Mitti Street House by James Russell Architect
    Mitti-Street-House-by-James-Russell-Architect-Image-Toby-Scott.jpgPhotography by Toby Scott

    COMMENDATIONS

    • Whale House by Paul Uhlmann Architects
    • Rocky by Base Architecture
    • Ringrose Residence by Brian Hooper Architect
    • Farrell Street House by James Russell Architect   

    RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – MULTIPLE HOUSING

    JOB AND FROUD AWARD

    St Joseph's Nudgee College Bathersby Boarding Village by m3architecture
    St-Joseph-s-Nudgee-College-Bathersby-Boarding-Village-by-m3architecture-Image-Christopher-Frederick-Jones.jpgPhotography by Christopher Frederick Jones 

    COMMENDATIONS

    • Habitat on Terrace by REFRESH*DESIGN
    • Atria at Hamilton Reach by Arkhefield

    SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE

    HAYES AND SCOTT AWARD

    Studio for Indigo Jungle by Marc&Co
    Studio-for-Indigo-Jungle-by-Marc-Co-Image-Alicia-Taylor.jpgPhotography by Alicia Taylor 

    AWARDS

    Taringa Treehouse by phorm architecture + design
    Taringa-Treehouse-by-phorm-architecture-design-Image-Christopher-Frederick-Jones.jpgPhotography by Christopher Frederick Jones 

    The Piano Mill by Conrad Gargett
    The-Piano-Mill-by-Conrad-Gargett-Image-Marc-Treble.jpgPhotography by Marc Treble

    COMMENDATIONS

    • Manshed by Paul Uhlmann Architects  
    • SIPS Residence by Kieron Gait Architects  
    • Harveys Bar & Bistro by Twohill and James  
    • University of Queensland Goddard Building Lecture Room 388 by Shane Thompson Architects  

    SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE

    HARRY MARKS AWARD

    Mt Alvernia College Anthony and La Verna Buildings by m3architecture
    Mt-Alvernia-College-Anthony-and-La-Verna-Buildings-by-m3architecture-Christopher-Frederick-Jones_3.jpgPhotography by Christopher Frederick Jones 

    AWARDS

    480 Queen Street by BVN
    480-Queen-Street-by-BVN-Image-Christopher-Frederick-Jones_3.jpgPhotography by Christopher Frederick Jones 

    Elements of Byron by Shane Thompson Architects
    Elements-of-Byron-by-Shane-Thompson-Architects.jpgImage: Shane Thompson Architects 

    St Joseph's Nudgee College Bathersby Boarding Village by m3architecture
    St-Joseph-s-Nudgee-College-Bathersby-Boarding-Village-by-m3architecture-Image-Christopher-Frederick-Jones_2.jpgPhotography by Christopher Frederick Jones 

    New World City Design Guide: Buildings that Breathe by Arkhefield with Brisbane City Council + Urbis
    Project-BuildingsThatBreathe-FullWidth-6.jpgImage: Arkhefield 


    URBAN DESIGN

    KARL LANGER AWARD

    Sunshine Coast University Hospital by Architectus and HDR Rice Daubney
    Sunshine-Coast-University-Hospital-by-Architectus-and-HDR-Rice-Daubney-Image-Chris-Wardle.jpgPhotography by Chris Wardle

    AWARD

    Munro Martin Parklands by CA Architects
    Munro-Martin-Parklands-by-CA-Architects-Image-Colyn-Huber.jpgPhotography by Colyn Huber 

    COMMENDATIONS

    • New World City Design Guide: Buildings that Breathe by Arkhefield with Brisbane City Council + Urbis  
    • Walton Stores by Aspect Architects and Project Managers with Newlands Group  

    ENDURING ARCHITECTURE

    ROBIN GIBSON AWARD

    St Alban's Bush Brotherhood Church, Cunnamulla by Lund, Hutton, Newell, Black & Paulsen Architects
    St-Alban-s-Bush-Brotherhood-Church-Cunnamulla-by-Lund-Hutton-Newell-Black-Paulsen-Architects-Image-Karen-Ticehurst.jpgPhotography by Karen Ticehurst


    AWARD FOR STEEL ARCHITECTURE

    Ringrose Residence by Brian Hooper Architect
    Ringrose-Residence-by-Brian-Hooper-Architect-Image-Brian-Hooper.jpgPhotography by Brian Hooper 


    THE AUSTRALIAN INSTITUTE OF ARCHITECTS ART & ARCHITECTURE PRIZE (QLD)

    TRYP – Art Hotel by Shane Denman Architects
    TRYP-Art-Hotel-by-Shane-Denman-Architects-Photography-by-Scott-Burrows.jpgPhotography by Scott Burrows

    Back to Top