The INDE.Awards’ rationale is simple: to take the best of our region’s architecture and design, and to celebrate it on a global stage.
Established and run by InDesign Media, the annual awards ceremony looks to Australia and the broader Asia-Pacific region to find architects and designers that have pushed the A+D industry to new frontiers. INDE.Awards 2017 received over 400 submissions – covering projects, people, products and ideas – all of which demonstrate the strength and prowess of our localised talent.
In the lead-up to the INDE.Awards Gala on Friday night (30 June), we delve into the projects that made the shortlist across ten categories of achievement.
THE WORK SPACE
BCG Digital Ventures by Carr
Honestbee Office by Wynk Collaborative
NIO Brand Creative Studio by Linehouse
PetSure Sydney by The Bold Collective
Slack Melbourne Office by Breathe Architecture
The Work Project by Bean Buro
WeWork Shanghai Flagship by Linehouse
Woods Bagot Melbourne by Woods Bagot
THE SOCIAL SPACE
Cinemaxx Junior by DP Design
Humming Puppy by Karen Abernethy Architects
M&G Cafe and Bar at The Star by Luchetti Krelle
Mezzi Master Bookshop & Exhibit by One Plus Partnership
PLAYbox at Esplanade Theatres by Lekker Architects
Sensory Lab by Foolscap Studio
The University of Sydney by Carr
Woollahra Library by BVN
THE LIVING SPACE
Cornwall Gardens by CHANG Architects
Disappearing Corridor by Bean Buro
Fitzroy Loft by Architects EAT
Forest House by Fearon Hay Architects
House 24 by Park + Associates
Moving House by Architects EAT
Peninsula Residence by SJB
The Courtyard House by Kister Architects
THE OBJECT
Gelava Chairs by Didier
Greenway by ADesignStudio
Grill’d Signature Collection by Dowel Jones
HUP HUP Chair by SKEEHAN
Marlu by blackandwhitecreative
Ora Desk Lamp by Ross Gardam
Polar Desk Lamp by Ross Gardam
Pylite by Rakumba Lighting
THE PRODIGY
Karen Abernethy of Karen Abernethy Studio
Vince Alafaci and Caroline Choker of Acme&Co
Pan Yicheng of Produce
Lorene Faure and Kenny Kinugasa-Tsui of Bean Buro
David Flack of Flack Studio
Frank Leung of via arc
Nelson Chow of NC Design & Architecture
Daniel To and Emma Aiston of DANIEL EMMA
THE DESIGN STUDIO
Architects EAT
Austin Maynard Architects
Breathe Architecture
Foolscap Studio
Joyce Wang Studio
Kennedy Nolan
Linehouse
Spatial Practice
LAUNCH PAD
Australia
Dora Ferenczi
Bradley Mitchell
Jason O’Neill
Michael Smith
Steven Swain
Asia
Khoo Soo Beng
Jattamon Buddharee
Vonsatorn Chaicherdchuvong
Lok Bin Kai
Raghav Krishna Mamidipudi
Jonathan Saphiro Salim
THE INFLUENCER
88 Angel Street by Steele Associates
Hotel Mono by Spacedge Designs
Living Shelter by WY-TO
Noma Australia by Foolscap Studio
Central Seat and Drinking Fountain by Steendijk for EMBASSY Living
Siren Design Group by Siren Design Group
SJB Melbourne Studio by SJB
St Stephens Junior School by CODA Studio
THE LUMINARY
Sonny Chan of Chan Sau Yan Associates
Kerry Hill of Kerry Hill Architects
Paul Hecker and Hamish Guthrie of Hecker Guthrie
Nik Karalis of Woods Bagot
William Smart of Smart Design Studio
Mun Summ Wong and Richard Hassell of WOHA
THE BUILDING
Indigo Slam by Smart Design Studio
Moving House by Architects EAT
NBCS Learning Environment by WMK
Ply House by UPSTAIRS_
Skye by Crown Group by Koichi Takada Architects
South East Water by BVN
USYD Business School by Woods Bagot
Waterloo Street by DKO