My shortlist (0 item)

    Education design comes out on top at 2017 WA Architecture Awards

    Nicholas Rider

    Willetton Senior High School has received the highest accolade – the George Temple Poole Award – at the recent 2017 Western Australian Architecture Awards.  

    Designed by Hassell, the high school has been commended for its significant contribution to the advancement of educational architecture in Western Australia. Willetton Senior High School was also recognised with the Hillson Beasley Award for Educational Architecture.

    18045-0378-HERO.jpgWilletton Senior High School by Hassell received the highest accolade at the 2017 Western Australian Architecture Awards. Image: PACT Construction 

    “The Willetton Senior High School project embodies architecture at the service of its community with its ability to enrich the lives of the students, teachers and staff who use the buildings,” says the jury. 

    “Its new facilities have been weaved into the existing 1970’s campus, [resulting] in an exceptional architectural outcome within the confines of site and budgetary constraints.”

    18045-0362.jpgWilletton Senior High School was also recognised with the Hillson Beasley Award for Educational Architecture. Image: PACT Construction 

    Projects such as Officer Woods Architects’ East Pilbara Arts Centre were also recognised with multiple awards. The arts centre for the small community of Newman received the Jeffery Howlett Award for Public Architecture, and was acknowledged with two commendations – one for Sustainable Architecture, and another for Steel Architecture.

    Other awarded projects included Boranup House by MORQ, North Perth Townhouse by Simon Pendal Architect, and The Pocket by Cameron Chisholm Nicol, South Terrace - Supported Accommodation Hostel by spaceagency.

    Named award and general award winners from the Western Australia chapter will now progress to the AIA’s National Architecture Awards, to be announced in Canberra on 2 November 2017.

    Full list of winners from the 2017 WA Architecture Awards below:

    GEORGE TEMPLE POOLE AWARD 

    Willetton Senior High School by Hassell
    The-Hillson-Beasley-Award-for-Educational-Architecture_Willetton-Senior-High-School_HASSELL_Douglas-Mark-Black1.jpgPhotography by Douglas Mark Black 


    PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE

    JEFFERY HOWLETT AWARD FOR PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE

    East Pilbara Arts Centre by Officer Woods Architects
    The-Jeffery-Howlett-Award-for-Public-Architecture_East-Pilbara-Arts-Centre_Officer-Woods-Architects_Robert-Frith.jpgPhotography by Robert Frith 

    COMMENDATIONS

    • Leighton Beach Changerooms and Kiosk by Bernard Seeber
    • Karratha Super Clinic by CODA Studio  

    EDUCATIONAL ARCHITECTURE

    HILLSON BEASLEY AWARD FOR EDUCATIONAL ARCHITECTURE

    Willetton Senior High School by Hassell
    GEORGE-TEMPLE-POOLE-AWARD-Willetton-Senior-High-School-by-HASSELL_Douglas-Mark-Black.jpgPhotography by Douglas Mark Black 

    ARCHITECTURE AWARDS

    Byford Secondary College by Donaldson and Warn Architects
    Architecture-Award_Byford-Secondary-College_Donaldson-and-Warn-Architects_D-Max-Photography.jpgImage: D Max Photography 

    Irene McCormack Catholic College - Paul Rafter Centre by Parry and Rosenthal Architects
    Architecture-Award_Irene-Mccormack-Catholic-College-Paul-Rafter-Centre_Parry-and-Rosenthal-Architects_Robert-Frith-Acorn-Photography.jpgPhotography by Robert Frith 

    COMMENDATIONS

    • Curtin Medical School by GHD Woodhead
    • Bunbury Catholic College Mercy Campus by CODA Studio and Broderick Architects in collaboration

    RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (NEW)

    MARSHALL CLIFTON AWARD

    Boranup House by MORQ
    The-Marshall-Clifton-Award-for-Residential-Architecture-Houses-New-_Boranup-House_-MORQ_Giulio-Aristride2.jpgPhotography by Peter Bennetts

    ARCHITECTURE AWARD

    Bev's House by Gresley Abas 
    Architecture-Award_Bev-s-House-_Gresley-Abas_Dion-Robeson.jpgPhotography by Dion Robeson

    COMMENDATIONS

    • Carr Place by Klopper and Davis Architects
    • Grey Street House by Local Architecture
    • Madigan Residence by PTX Architects
    • River View House by Suzanne Hunt Architect

    RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (ALTERATIONS AND ADDITIONS)

    PETER OVERMAN AWARD

    North Perth Townhouse by Simon Pendal Architect
    The-Peter-Overman-Award-for-Residential-Architecture-Alterations-and-Additions-_North-Perth-Townhouse_Simon-Pendal-Architect_Robert-Frith2.jpgPhotography by Robert Frith 

    ARCHITECTURE AWARD

    Eagle Bay House by Matthew Crawford Architects with Rosie Burton
    Architecture-Award_Eagle-Bay-House_Matthew-Crawford-Architects-with-Rosie-Burton_Dion-Robeson.jpgPhotography by Dion Robeson 

    Harvey Residence by Chindarsi Architects
    Architecture-Award_Harvey-Residence_Chindarsi-Architects_Robert-Frith2.jpgPhotography by Robert Frith 

    COMMENDATION

    • Pennant Street by Klopper and Davis Architects 

    RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (MULTIPLE HOUSING)

    HAROLD KRANTZ AWARD

    The Pocket by Cameron Chisholm Nicol
    The-Harold-Krantz-Award-for-Residential-Architecture-Houses-Multiple-Housing-_The-Pocket_Cameron-Chisholm-Nicol_Greg-Hocking.jpgPhotography by Greg Hocking 

    ARCHITECTURE AWARD

    Gen Y Demonstration Housing Project by David Barr Architects
    Architecture-Award_Gen-Y-Demonstration-Housing-Project_David-Barr-Architect_Robert-Frith2.jpgPhotography by Robert Frith 

    COMMENDATIONS

    • 19 Douro by Motus Architecture
    • 67 Bennett Street by JCY Architects & Urban Designers
    • Heirloom by Match by Cameron Chisholm Nicol

    HERITAGE

    MARGARET PITT MORISON AWARD

    South Terrace - Supported Accommodation Hostel by spaceagency
    The-Margaret-Pitt-Morison-Award-for-Heritage_South-Terrace-Supported-Accommodation-Hostel_spaceagency_Robert-Frith-2.jpgPhotography by Robert Frith 

    ARCHITECTURE AWARD

    The Goods Shed by Cox Howlett & Bailey Woodland with Griffiths Architects
    Architecture-Award_The-Goods-Shed_Cox-Howlett-Bailey-Woodland-with-Griffiths-Architects_Alison-Paine.jpgPhotography by Alison Paine 

    COMMENDATION

    • The Guildford Hotel by Fratelle Group

    COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE

    ROSS CHISHOLM AND GIL NICOL AWARD

    Wembley Golf Course Hospitality Redevelopment by Gresley Abas
    The-Ross-Chisholm-and-Gil-Nicol-Award-for-Commercial-Architecture_Wembley-Golf-Course-Hospitality-Redevelopment_Gresley-Abas_Acorn-Photography.jpgImage: Acorn Photography 

    ARCHITECTURE AWARD

    Elizabeth Quay Gelato Kiosk by iredale pedersen hook architects
    Architecture-Award-Elizabeth-Quay-Gelato-Kiosk-by-iredale-pedersen-hook-architects_Peter-Bennetts.jpgPhotography by Peter Bennetts

    COMMENDATION

    • Youth Involvement Centre (YIC) by Whitehaus

    INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE

    JULIUS ELISCHER AWARD

    Hassell Studio by Hassell
    The-Julius-Elischer-Award-for-Interior-Architecture_HASSELL-Studio_HASSELL_Peter-Bennetts2.jpgPhotography by Peter Bennetts

    ARCHITECTURE AWARDS

    19 Douro by Motus Architecture
    Architecture-Award_19-Douro_Motus-Architecture_Trasko-Photographics2.jpgImage: Trasko Photographics 

    Strange Company by spaceagency 
    Architecture-Award_Strange-Company_spaceagency_Michael-Patroni.jpgPhotography by Michael Patroni 

    COMMENDATIONS

    • Vasse Felix Winery by iredale pedersen hook architects with Hecker Guthrie
    • Ground Floor Reid Library Renovation by Schin Architects

    URBAN DESIGN

    JOHN SEPTIMUS ROE AWARD

    Elizabeth Quay by ARM with TCL
    The-John-Septimus-Roe-Award-for-Urban-Design-_Elizabeth-Quay_ARM-with-TCL_Peter-Bennetts.jpgPhotography by Peter Bennetts 

    ARCHITECTURE AWARD

    Beaux Lane by Taylor Robinson
    Architecture-Award_Beaux-Lane_Taylor-Robinson_Acorn-Photography.jpgImage: Acorn Photography 

    COMMENDATION

    • Perry Lakes Redevelopment Project by CODA Studio

    SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE

    ARCHITECTURE AWARDS

    Grey Street House by Local Architecture
    Architecture-Award_Grey-Street-House_Local-Architecture_Dion-Robeson.jpgPhotography by Dion Robeson 

    Love Story Shop II by MORQ
    Architecture-Award-Love-Story-Shop-II-by-MORQ_Gianluca-De-Simone.jpgPhotography by Gianluca De Simone 

    COMMENDATION

    • Comben Place by spaceagency

    SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE

    ARCHITECTURE AWARD

    Gen Y Demonstration Housing Project by David Barr Architects
    The-Wallace-Greenham-Award-for-Sustainable-Architecture_Gen-Y-Demonstration-Housing-Project_David-Barr-Architect_Robert-Frith.jpgPhotography by Robert Frith 

    COMMENDATION

    • East Pilbara Arts Centre by Officer Woods Architects
    • Mediterranean Shipping Company Head Office by Slavin Architects 

    RICHARD ROACH JEWELL FOR ENDURING ARCHITECTURE AWARD

    Reid Library by Cameron Chisholm Nicol 
    RICHARD-ROACH-JEWELL-FOR-ENDURING-ARCHITECTURE-AWARD_Reid-Library_Cameron-Chisholm-Nicol_UWA.jpgImage: UWA


    AWARD FOR STEEL ARCHITECTURE

    COLORBOND® AWARD

    Mediterranean Shipping Company Head Office by Slavin Architects
    Colorbond-Award-for-Steel-Architecture_Mediterranean-Shipping-Company-Aust-Pty-Limited-Head-Office-for-Aust-New-Zealand_-Slavin-Architects_Simon-Cowling.jpgPhotography by Simon Cowling 

    COMMENDATIONS

    • Dampier Community Hub by Gresley Abas
    • East Pilbara Arts Centre by Officer Woods Architects

    MONDOLUCE LIGHTING AWARD

    Woods Bagot Perth Studio by Woods Bagot
    Mondoluce-Lighting-Award_Woods-Bagot-Perth-Studio_Woods-Bagot_Dion-Robeson.jpgPhotography by Dion Robeson 

    COMMENDATION

    • Strange Company by spaceagency
    Back to Top