My shortlist (0 item)

    Australian Interior Design Awards 2014 shortlist announced

    Geraldine Chua

    The 2014 Australian Interior Design Awards (AIDA) shortlist has been released, with 148 projects moving on to the final judging stage.

    Entering into its second decade as the leading awards program celebrating interior design excellence in Australia, over 430 entries were submitted to the awards, including a record-breaking number in the Workplace and Hospitality categories.

    This year’s jury includes Susanna Billardo (Enoki), Matthew Blain (Hassell), Hamish Guthrie (Hecker Guthrie), Victoria Judge (Smart Design Studio), Paul Kelly (Paul Kelly Design), Geraldine Maher (Jackson Architecture), Ryan Russell (Russell & George), and Christina Waterson (Christina Waterson Studio).

    John Gersakis (Infoactiv Group) joins the judging panel as a sustainability advisor.

    A partnership event of the Design Institute of Australia, the awards will be presented during a gala dinner on Friday, 16 May 2014 at The Ballroom, Hilton Sydney. 

    The program recognises and celebrates interior design excellence in the categories of Retail Design, Hospitality Design, Workplace Design, Public Design, Installation Design, Residential Design and Residential Decoration.  

    Full shortlist:

    Retail Design

    The Windsor Annex – Hecker Guthrie

    Paspaley Crown Melbourne – Carbondale (Paris) and F2 Architecture (Melbourne)

    Greenland Display Suite – PTW and LAVA

    Wine Republic – Red Design Group

    Clarence Street Cyclery – RDO Rob Design Office

    Gallery Funaki – Karen Abernethy Architects

    Globe Cabin, St Kilda – Travis Walton Architecture and the Globe Design Team

    Toni & Guy Salon Port Melbourne – Travis Walton Architecture

    MOVE – IdeaWorks

    MOVE by IdeaWorks. Image: Julian Watt

    TEAMM8 – studio ia

    Zumbo Melbourne – Elenberg Fraser

    Qi Master Reflexology – Pinto Tuncer

    e.g.etal – Zwei Interiors

     

    Workplace Design

    NSW Government Offices – RK-D

    ACMA – peckvonhartel

    Hilditch Lawyers – Williams Burton Architects + Interior Design

    BDO Workplace – Conrad Gargett Riddel Ancher Mortlock Woolley

    Harrison Grierson Workplace (Brisbane) – Conrad Gargett Riddel Ancher Mortlock Woolley

    Compulsive Productions – Matt Gibson Architecture + Design

    Compulsive Productions by Matt Gibson Architecture + Design. Image: Shannon McGrath

    FiftyFive5 – acme & co

    National Australia Bank (NAB) Docklands – Woods Bagot

    Altus – Edwards Moore

    A&R Plastic Surgery – Base Architecture

    Sydney Commonwealth Parliament Offices – Architectus

    ANZ Tower, Sydney – HASSELL

    Herbert Smith Freehills Workplace – BVN Donovan Hill

    Sustainable Headquarters for Birkenstock Australia – Melbourne Design Studios (MDS)

    Cotton On Group Distribution Centre & Warehouse – PTID

    The Endodontic Group – A collaborative project led by Surroundings KDW, Jacks Corner and Mappin Design Group

    Little Group Office – Mim Design

    Ansarada Office – Those Architects End of Work

    Evans & Partners – Bates Smart

    SBS Pilot Space – HASSELL

    Murphy Pipe and Civil – Marc&Co, Baber Studio and Jarosz Design

    ERGON Energy Workplace – BVN Donovan Hill

    Blackwood Street Bunker – Clare Cousins

    Victorian Government Office – peckvonhartel

    La Trobe University Chancellery – DesignIn

    Pdt Architects Brisbane Office – pdt architects

    KUD Office – Kavellaris Urban Design

    Envato headquarters – Büro

    Assemble Studio – Assemble Studio and Local Spaces

    AMP Collins Place – SJB Interiors

    Sirca – Woods Bagot

     

    Hospitality Design

    Eightysix – Capezio Copeland

    Bluetrain – Studio Equator

    The Peasant’s Table – Taylor Robinson

    Ruyi – Hecker Guthrie

    Adelphi Hotel – Hachem

    Nordburger – Genesin Studio

    Riley Street Garage – RAD Studio

    Ester Restaurant – Anthony Gill

    The Incinerator – acme& co

    The Collins, Hilton Adelaide – Woods Bagot

    Woolwich Pier Hotel – SJB Interiors & Luchetti Krelle

    MoVida Sydney – Adam Dettrick Architects

    Local Bar – RDO Rob Design Office

    Mr Miyagi – Eades and Bergman

    Gochi – Mim Design

    Gochi by Mim Design. Image: Shannon McGrath

    Perth Arena – ARM Architecture & Cameron Chisholm Nicol Joint Venture Partners

    Rozzi’s – Mim Design

    Industry Beans – Figureground Architecture

    Newton Social Club – Matt Woods Design

    A. Baker – DesignOffice Australia

    PARKROYAL Darling Harbour – HASSELL

    Quarter Café, Degraves St – Travis Walton Architecture

    Sensory Lab, Bondi Beach – Bureau8 CIBI Richie Brownfield

    Donny’s Bar – Luchetii Krelle

    Oaks Hotel – Paul Kelly Design

    ‘Howler’ – Splinter Society P/L with client Brendan Brogan

    The Ivanhoe Hotel – Paul Kelly Design

    Central Kitchen – Design Clarity

    Penfolds Magill Estate Restaurant – Pascale Gomes-Mcnabb

    Single Origin Roasters – Luchetti Krelle

    Randwick Racecourse Suite – Luchetti Krelle                                                                          

     

    Public Design

    Ecoville – Hachem

    William Macmahon Ball Theatre – Architectus

    Ballarat Regional Integrated Cancer Centre – Billard Leece Partnership and Tonya Hinde Interior Design

    Raheen Library for Australian Catholic University – Woods Bagot

    MacKillop Chapel for Australian Catholic University – Woods Bagot

    Upper West Side – Mim Design

    Box Hill Institute, Integrated Technology Hub – Spowers

    171 Collins Street – Bates Smart

    Bendigo Library – MGS Architects

    Geeveston Child and Family Centre – wayraparattee – Liminal Architecture and Liminal Sapces

    The University of Queensland Advanced Engineering Building – Richard Kirk Architect + HASSELL – Architects in Association

    Perth Arena – ARM Architecture & Cameron Chisholm Nicol Joint Venture Partners

    Garangula Gallery – Fender Katsalidis Mirams Architects

    Garangula Gallery by Fender Katsalidis Mirams Architects. Image: John Gollings

    Walkerville Civic and Community Centre – JPE Design Studio

     

    Residential Design 

    CASA31_4 Room House – Caroline Di Costa Architect and iredale Pedersen hook architects

    Bellevue Hill Residence – Tzannes Associates

    Black House – Andrew Maynard

    The Wolf House – Wolf Architects

    Point King Residence – HASSELL

    Elwood House – Robson Rak Architects and Made

    Stonewood – Breathe Architecture

    Lightbox – Edwards Moore

    Brighton House – Kennedy Nolan

    Eltham South, Blairgowrie – Wolveridge Architects

    Northcote Project – Wolveridge Architects

    Hover House – Bower Architecture

    Dollshouse – Edwards Moore

    231 Smith St – Neometro in collaboration with MA Architects

    Swinging Seventies – ATTICUS & MILO

    Swinging Seventies by ATTICUS & MILO. Image: Derek Swalwell

    Hawthorn East House – Fiona Lynch

    35 Spring Street Display Suite – Bates Smart

    Cabin Too – Maddison Architects

    The Avenue – Arent&Pyke and TFAD

    Loft Apartment, West Melbourne – Adrian More Architects

    Chamber’s St – Mim Design

    Flinders Lane Apartment – Clare Cousins Architects

    Dale house – Robson Rak Architects

    Claremont Apartments – TKD Architects

    Holiday House – BKK Architects

    Three Parts House – Architects EAT

    Melbourne Residence – Elenberg Fraser

    Hunters Hill House – Arkhefield

    House Maher – Tribe Studio Architects

    House Chapple – Tribe Studio Architects

    House Bruce Alexander – Tribe Studio Architects

    Flinders House – susi leeton architects + interiors pty ltd

    Brighton Residence – Robert Mills Architects and Interior Designers

    Beach Residence – Koichi Takada Architects

    Place to Daydream – Toby Hobba Architects

     

    Residential Decoration

    Tropical House – Sarah Davidson Interior Design

    Woolloomooloo Bay Apartment – SJB Interiors

    Swinging Seventies – ATTICUS & MILO

    The Pavilion House – Arent&Pyke

    The Pavilion House by Arent&Pyke. Image: Anson Smart

    The Avenue – Arent&Pyke

    35 Spring Street Display Suite – Bates Smart

    The ILK Penthouse – Mim Design

    Laurel Court – Sisalla Inteiror Design

    Marine Parade Apartment – James Dawson Interiors

    North Bondi – Hare + Klein

    Crisp Street – Mim Design

    Brighton Residence – Robert Mills Architects and Interior Designers

     

    Installation Design

    Lexus Design Pavillion – Hecker Guthrie & The Big Group

    Masterchef Restaurant and Bar – AZBcreative

    Masterchef Restaurant and Bar by AZBcreative. Image: Jennifer Soo

    Greenland Display Suite – PTW and LAVA

    First Peoples Exhibition Bunjilaka Aboriginal Cultural Centre Museum Victoria – Museum Victoria Design Studio

    Wylde Street Apartments – SJB Interiors

    CUSP: Designing into the Next Decade – Freeman Ryan Design

    Urban Coffee Farm & Brew Bar – HASSELL

    Park & Raphael Display Suite – DesignOffice Australia

    NGV Community Hall – McBride Charles Ryan

    The Boston Consulting Group Sydney – Carr Design Group for Light in Translation

    Enfold – Emergency Shelter Exhibition – Woods Bagot

    Planet Under Construction (PUC) – Woods Bagot

    All images courtesy of Australian Interior Design Awards

    Back to Top