Architecture Architecture have come out on top at the 2017 ArchiTeam Awards, taking home three awards.
The Melbourne-based practice received two awards for Dark Horse, a reinterpretation of a workers cottage in Melbourne. The jury described the project as a “layered and complex project that embodies and manifests a lot of the architect’s thinking and theories”, acknowledging the house with the coveted ArchiTeam Medal and as a joint winner of the Residential – New category.
Architecture Architecture’s other awarded project was Together Apart, which was recognised with a Small Project Medal commendation.
Other notable practices represented among the awards was FIGR Architecture Studio, who won the Residential – Alterations & Additions category with its Light Corridor House project. The firm’s Datum House also received a commendation for Residential – New.
Each year, the ArchiTeam Awards provides a platform for Australia’s smaller practices to showcase their designs to the larger architectural and design community (not to mention the general public).
This year’s winners – which came from a shortlist of 25 projects – were announced last night in Melbourne.
View the winners below:
RESIDENTIAL – NEW
WINNERS
Dark Horse by Architecture Architecture
Photography by Peter Bennetts
Tess + JJ's House by po-co Architecture
Image: po-co
COMMENDATIONS
- Aquas Perma Solar Firma by CplusC Architectural Workshop
- Datum House by FIGR Architecture Studio
RESIDENTIAL – ALTERATIONS & ADDITIONS
WINNER
Light Corridor House by FIGR Architecture Studio
Photography by Tom Blachford
COMMENDATIONS
- Elgin Street Residence by Sonelo Design Studio
- PerfPad by Northbourne Architecture + Design
- Ballantyne by Foomann Architects
COMMERCIAL AWARD
WINNER
Workshop Bros Glen Waverley by Studio Esteta
Photography by Tess Ross-Phelan
COMMENDATIONS
- Cubby Office by Krisna Cheung Architects
- Primo by Olaver Architecture
CONTRIBUTION AWARD
WINNER
Panfilo by Warwick Mihaly
UNBUILT AWARD
COMMENDATION
- 30km Master Plan for Dazhou by Nervegna Reed Architecture
SMALL PROJECT MEDAL
WINNER
Cairo Studio by Nicholas Agius Architects
Photography by Rubin Utama
COMMENDATIONS
- Together Apart by Architecture Architecture
- Barre Body by Mihaly Slocombe
SUSTAINABILITY MEDAL
WINNER
Richmond Hill by Melbourne Design Studios (MDS)
Photography by Peter Clarke
COMMENDATIONS
- Ballantyne by Foomann Architects
- Ramp House by Irons McDuff Architecture
ARCHITEAM MEDAL
WINNER
Dark Horse by Architecture Architecture
Photography by Peter Bennetts