My shortlist (0 item)

    72 make NSW Architecture Awards shortlist

    72 projects have been unveiled in the shortlist for the 2013 New South Wales Australian Institute of Architects’ Architecture Awards.

    The Awards received almost 160 entries across a range of categories including public architecture, urban design, commercial architecture, interior architecture, residential architecture (houses, alts & adds, and multiple housing categories), heritage (conservation and creative adaptation) and small project architecture.

    NSW Chapter President Joe Agius said that after a series of presentations from the entering architects as well as on-site visits, the juries were confident that the shortlist for this year’s Awards represented the best in current architectural practice from across the state.

    "The juries now have some difficult decisions ahead of them as they decide on the award winners and I speak for them when I congratulate all the shortlisted architects and their projects," Agius said.

    Notably, the multi award winning Darling Quarter by Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp (fjmt) with Aspect Studios and Lend Lease has been shortlisted in the urban design category and the interestingly named Martian Embassy by LAVA is in the running for the small project architecture award.

     

    Martian Embassy by LAVA laboratory for visionary architecture. Photography: Brett Broadman

    The 2013 NSW Architecture Award and Prize winners will be announced on 27 June at the heritage Doltone House venue at Jones Bay Wharf.

    Further awards for Sustainable Architecture and the Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture will be selected from across the entire field of entries, as are the winners of the Blacket Prize for regional architecture, the President’s Prize, the Premier’s Prize and the City of Sydney Lord Mayor’s Prize.

    Also to be awarded on the night are a range of prizes for outstanding individual contributions to the profession and the state’s architecture including the Emerging Architect Prize, the Marion Mahony Griffin Prize (recognising the significant contribution of a woman in architecture), the Adrian Ashton Prize for Writing and Criticism and the David Lindner Prize (a new research prize for graduate and emerging architects).

    To find out more, click here.

    Invisible House by Peter Stutchbury Architecture. Photography by Michael Nicholson. 

    2013 Shortlist:

    Public Architecture

    (7 Projects)

    Charles Sturt University National Life Sciences Hub – BVN Donovan Hill

    Cranbrook Junior School – Tzannes Associates

    Museum of Contemporary Art Redevelopment – Architect Marshall

    The Kinghorn Cancer Centre – BVN Donovan Hill

    UTS Multi-Purpose Sports Hall – PTW Architects

    UTS Great Hall and Balcony Room – DRAW

    Waterloo Youth Family Community Centre – Collins and Turner Architects


    Urban Design

    (3 projects)

    Darling Quarter – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp (fjmt) with Aspect Studios and Lend Lease

    Pitt Street Mall Public Domain Upgrade – Tony Caro Architecture

    The Former Coal Loader – Hassell

     

    Public Architecture and Urban Design Jury

    Jury: Helen Lochhead (Chair) – Sydney Harbour Foreshore Authority (SHFA); Bertram Beissel – Ateliers Jean Nouvel; Dale Jones-Evans – Dale Jones-Evans Architecture; and Chris Procter – Places Victoria/Project Architecture.

     

    Commercial Architecture

    (4 projects)

    Darling Quarter – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp (fjmt)

    Gladesville Bridge Marina – Candalepas Associates

    Sydney Eye Specialist Centre, Kingsford – Georgina Wilson Architect

    The Darling – Cox Richardson Architects and Planners

     

    Interior Architecture
    (6 projects)

    85 Castlereagh St Sky Lobby & Entry – John Wardle Architects

    Bresic Whitney Office Fitout – Chenchow Little Architects

    Lilyfield Warehouse – Virginia Kerridge Architect

    The Kinghorn Cancer Centre - BVN Donovan Hill

    UTS Great Hall and Balcony Room – DRAW

    Woods Bagot Sydney Studio – Woods Bagot

     

    Commercial and Interior Architecture Jury

    Paul van Ratingen (Chair) – Johnson Pilton Walker; Tina Engelen – CO-AP Architects; Guy Lake – Bates Smart; and Peter Mould – Emeritus Government Architect.

     

    Residential Architecture – Houses (New)
    (16 Projects)

    Angophora House – Richard Cole Architecture

    Austinmer Beach House – Alexander Symes Architect

    Brisbane Street House – Alexander &CO.

    Bondi House – Andrew Burges Architects

    Coalcliff House – Indyk Architects
    Flipped House – Marsh Cashman Koolloos Architects

    Gallery House – Woods Bagot
    Gordons Bay Residence – Madeleine Blanchfield Architects

    Hunter Valley House – James Stockwell Architects

    Invisible House – Peter Stutchbury Architecture

    Jamberoo Farm House – Casey Brown Architecture
    Lagoon House – Matt Elkan Architect
    Macmasters Beach House – Neeson Murcutt Architects

    Northern Beaches House – Tobias Partners

    St Albans House – Rory Brooks Architects

    Stewart House – Chenchow Little Architects

     

    Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations & Additions)
    (10 Projects)

    Bellevue Hill Residence – Tzannes Associates
    Cowshed House – Carterwilliamson Architects

    A House With Tiles On It – Welsh + Major

    Lavender Bay Boatshed – Stephen Collier Architects

    Tír na nÓg – Drew Heath Architects

    Chauvel House – Mary Ellen Hudson Architects

    Tenandry – Mury Architects

    Balmain House – Fox Johnston

    Lilyfield Warehouse – Virginia Kerridge Architect

    Elliott Ripper House – Christopher Polly Architect

     

    Residential Architecture – Houses (New and Alterations & Additions) Jury

    Sam Crawford (Chair) – Sam Crawford Architects; Fenella Kernebone – ABC broadcaster; Heidi Pronk – Mackenzie Pronk Architects; and Adam Russell– DRAW.

     

    Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing
    (10 Projects)

    29-35 Prince Street, Cronulla – Candalepas Associates

    Apex Apartments – Turner Studio

    Benelong Crescent – Luigi Rosselli Architects

    Iglu Central – Bates Smart

    Imperial – Stanisic Architects

    Little Bay – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp (fjmt)

    Silk Apartments – Tony Caro Architecture

    Telopea Social Housing  – Turner Studio

    The Majestic – Hill Thalis Architecture and Urban Projects

    VSQ2 – Tony Caro Architecture

     

    Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing Jury

    Adam Haddow (Chair) – SJB;  Stephanie Smith – Innovarchi; Marcus Trimble – Bennett & Trimble; and Josephine Wing – NSW Department of Planning and Infrastructure.

     

    Small Project Architecture

    (6 Projects)
    Art Gallery of NSW Forecourt Upgrade – Johnson Pilton Walker

    Cook Park Amenities ­– Fox Johnston

    Crescent House – Andrew Burns Architect

    Grid – Carterwilliamson Architects

    Martian Embassy – LAVA (Laboratory for Visionary Architecture)

    Yurong Public Amenities – Government Architect’s Office

     

    Heritage Architecture (Conservation)

    (4 Projects)

    Conservation of the Convict Superintendent's House Cockatoo Island – Sydney Harbour Federation Trust

    Glebe Town Hall – Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects   

    Hyde Park Barracks (Reconstruction of Gate Lodge Domes) – Clive Lucas Stapleton & Partners

    Restoration and Rejuventation of George Bradman House, Bowral – Clive Lucas Stapleton & Partners

     

    Heritage Architecture (Creative Adaptation)

    (6 Projects)

    Botanica Heritage Precinct (The Gallery) – Allen Jack+Cottier Architects

    Lavender Bay Boatshed – Stephen Collier Architects

    Former Paramount Studios Building – Fox Johnston

    Gowings and State Theatre Buildings Restoration and Hotel Conversion, Sydney – Woodhead

    The Former Coal Loader – Hassell

    The Majestic – Hill Thalis Architecture and Urban Projects       

     

    Small Project Architecture and Heritage (Conservation and Creative Adaptation) Jury

    Darlene van der Breggen (Chair) – NSW Government Architects Office; Matthew Chan – Scale Architecture; Ian Kelly – former Heritage Manager, Sydney Harbour Foreshore Authority; and Eva-Marie Prineas – Architect Prineas.

     

    Back to Top