My shortlist (0 item)

    2017 NSW Architecture Awards winners announced

    Nicholas Rider

    A large number of projects have been recognised at the 2017 NSW Architecture Awards over the weekend.

    From a shortlist of 88 projects, 66 awards and commendations were handed out for categories including commercial, educational, heritage, interior, public, residential and sustainable.

    Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing was the largest category in the 2017 NSW program. From a strong field of 34 entries, the jury shortlisted 14 projects. A total of nine awards and commendations were bestowed in this category alone.

    Taking out the top award in the category was President Avenue by Candalepas Associates. The jury said of the project, “[it] sets an ambitious agenda, changing the expectations of apartment living in the outer suburbs and suggesting how an increased density can be sustainably and sensitively achieved”.

    President-Avenue-by-Cadalepas-Associates-Image-Brett-Boardman_2.jpgPresident-Avenue-by-Cadalepas-Associates-Image-Brett-Boardman_3.jpgPresident Avenue by Candalepas Associates. Photography by Brett Boardman 

    Other winners from the awards included NBCS by WMK, Orange Regional Museum by Crone Architects, Annandale House by Welsh + Major Architects, Tamarama House by Durbach Block Jaggers Architects, and 88 Angel St by Steele Associates Architects.

    Juanita Nielsen Community Centre by Neeson Murcutt Architects in association with City of Sydney received three awards: the Greenway Award for Heritage, the John Verge Award for Interior Architecture, and an award for Public Architecture.

    Projects that received a named award or award will now progress to the National Architecture Awards, to be announced in Canberra on 2 November 2017.

    Full list of winners from the 2017 NSW Architecture Awards below:

    COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE 

    SIR ARTHUR G STEPHENSON AWARD

    Glasshouse at Goonoo Goonoo Station by TKD Architects
    Glasshouse-at-Goonoo-Goonoo-Station-by-TKD-Architects-Image-Brett-Boardman.jpgPhotography by Brett Boardman 

    AWARDS

    Sydney Processing Centre by Genton Architecture
    Sydney-Processing-Centre-by-Genton-Architecture.jpgPhotography by Genton Architecture 

    The EY Centre by FJMT
    The-EY-Centre-by-FJMT-Image-Gareth-Hayman.jpgPhotography by Gareth Hayman 

    COMMENDATIONS

    • 13 Bowden by H&E Architects
    • Tramsheds Harold Park by Mirvac Design

    EDUCATIONAL ARCHITECTURE 

    WILLIAM E KEMP AWARD

    NBCS by WMK
    NBCS-by-WMK-Image-Brett-Boardman.jpgPhotography by Brett Boardman 

    AWARDS

    Charles Sturt University Engineering Building by ThomsonAdsett
    Charles-Sturt-University-Engineering-Building-by-ThomsonAdsett-Image-Alicia-Taylor.jpgPhotography by Alicia Taylor 

    East Sydney Early Learning Centre by Andrew Burges Architects in association with City of Sydney
    East-Sydney-Early-Learning-Centre-by-Andrew-Burges-Architects-in-association-with-City-of-Sydney-Image-Peter-Bennetts.jpgPhotography by Peter Bennetts

    COMMENDATIONS

    • Dr Chau Chak Wing Building by Gehry Partners (Design Architect) with DJRD (Executive Architect)
    • The University of Sydney Business School by Woods Bagot and KANNFINCH

    HERITAGE

    GREENWAY AWARD

    Juanita Nielsen Community Centre by Neeson Murcutt Architects in association with City of Sydney
    Juanita-Nielsen-Community-Centre-by-Neeson-Murcutt-Architects-in-association-with-City-of-Sydney-Image-Brett-Boardman.jpgPhotography by Brett Boardman 

    AWARD

    100 Harris St by SJB
    100-Harris-St-by-SJB-Image-Felix-Forest.jpgPhotography by Felix Forest 

    COMMENDATIONS

    • 57 Lower Fort Street- Regency Townhouse by Tropman & Tropman Architects (Tasman Storey- Design Principal)
    • EDG Forum by Archer Office
    • Sydney Sewerage Pumping Station No. 1 by Hector Abrahams Architects

    INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE 

    JOHN VERGE AWARD

    Juanita Nielsen Community Centre by Neeson Murcutt Architects in association with City of Sydney
    Juanita-Nielsen-Community-Centre-by-Neeson-Murcutt-Architects-in-association-with-City-of-Sydney-Image-Brett-Boardman_2.jpgPhotography by Brett Boardman 

    AWARDS

    Indigo Slam by Smart Design Studio
    Indigo-Slam-by-Smart-Design-Studio-Image-David-Roche.jpgPhotography by David Roche 

    Sydney Processing Centre by Genton Architecture
    Sydney-Processing-Centre-by-Genton-Architecture-Image-Fretwell-Photography.jpgImage: Fretwell Photography 

    COMMENDATIONS

    • East Sydney Early Learning Centre by Andrew Burges Architects in association with City of Sydney
    • EDG Forum by Archer Office
    • Woollahra Library by BVN 

    PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE

    SULMAN MEDAL

    Orange Regional Museum by Crone Architects
    Orange-Regional-Museum-by-Crone-Architects-Image-Tom-Ferguson.jpgPhotography by Tom Ferguson 

    AWARD

    Albury Wodonga Regional Cancer Centre by Billard Leece Partnership
    Albury-Wodonga-Regional-Cancer-Centre-by-Billard-Leece-Partnership-Image-Ian-Ten-Seldam.jpgPhotography by Ian Ten Seldam 

    Juanita Nielsen Community Centre by Neeson Murcutt Architects in association with City of Sydney Award
    Juanita-Nielsen-Community-Centre-by-Neeson-Murcutt-Architects-in-association-with-City-of-Sydney-Award-Image-Brett-Boardman.jpgPhotography by Brett Boardman 

    Lizard Log Amenities by CHROFI
    Lizard-Log-Amenities-by-CHROFI-Image-Simon-Whitbread.jpgPhotography by Simon Whitbread 

    COMMENDATIONS

    • North Bondi Amenities by Sam Crawford Architects with Lymesmith
    • Wynyard Walk by Woods Bagot

    RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (ALTERATIONS & ADDITIONS) 

    HUGH AND EVA BUHRICH AWARD

    Annandale House by Welsh + Major Architects
    Annandale-House-by-Welsh-Major-Architects-Image-Michael-Nicholson.jpgPhotography by Michael Nicholson 

    AWARDS

    Jac by panovscott
    Jac-by-panovscott-Image-Brett-Boardman.jpgPhotography by Brett Boardman 

    Lindfield House by Tribe Studio Architects
    Lindfield-House-by-Tribe-Studio-Architects-Image-Katherine-Lu.jpgPhotography by Katherine Lu 

    Little Sister's House by Candalepas Associates
    Little-Sister-s-House-by-Candalepas-Associates-Image-Brett-Boardman.jpgPhotography by Brett Boardman 

    COMMENDATIONS

    • House Au Yeung by Tribe Studio Architects
    • North Avoca by savio parsons

    RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (NEW) 

    WILKINSON AWARD

    Tamarama House by Durbach Block Jaggers Architects
    Tamarama-House-by-Durbach-Block-Jaggers-Architects-Image-John-Gollings.jpgPhotography by John Gollings 

    AWARDS

    Brick House by Andrew Burges Architects
    Brick-House-by-Andrew-Burges-Architects-Image-Peter-Bennetts.jpgPhotography by Peter Bennetts 

    Coogee House by Chenchow Little
    Coogee-House-by-Chenchow-Little-Image-Peter-Bennetts.jpgPhotography by Peter Bennetts 

    Foredune House by Peter Stutchbury Architecture
    Foredune-House-by-Peter-Stutchbury-Architecture-Image-Michael-Nicholson.jpgPhotography by Michael Nicholson 

    Riverview House by David Boyle Architect
    Riverview-House-by-David-Boyle-Architect-Image-Brett-Boardman.jpgPhotography by Brett Boardman 

    COMMENDATIONS

    • Brougham Place by Smart Design Studio
    • Macmasters Beach House by Polly Harbison

    RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – MULTIPLE HOUSING 

    AARON BOLOT AWARD

    President Avenue by Candalepas Associates
    President-Avenue-by-Cadalepas-Associates-Image-Brett-Boardman.jpgPhotography by Brett Boardman 

    AWARDS

    41 Birmingham by SJB
    41-Birmingham-by-SJB-Image-Brett-Boardman.jpg
    Photography by Brett Boardman 

    88 Angel St by Steele Associates Architects
    88-Angel-St-by-Steele-Associates-Architects-Image-Oliver-Steele.jpgPhotography by Oliver Steele 

    Anadara by FJMT; Collaborating Architects Lendlease Design
    Anadara-by-FJMT;-Collaborating-Architects-Lendlease-Design-Image-John-Gollings.jpgPhotography by John Gollings 

    Crown 515 by Smart Design Studio
    Crown-515-by-Smart-Design-Studio-Image-Ross-Honeysett.jpgPhotography by Ross Honeysett 

    Solis: Little Bay Apartments by Fox Johnston
    Solis-Little-Bay-Apartments-by-Fox-Johnston-Image-Brett-Boardman.jpgPhotography by Brett Boardman 

    COMMENDATIONS

    • Cowper Street Housing by Andrew Burns Architect (A—B)
    • EVE by DKO Architecture
    • Skye by Crown Group by Koichi Takada Architects 

    SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE 

    ROBERT WOODWARD AWARD

    Pirramimma Garden Pavilion by CAB Consulting
    Pirramimma-Garden-Pavilion-by-CAB-Consulting-Image-Jason-Busch.jpgPhotography by Jason Busch 

    AWARDS

    Bondi Beach Picnic Shelters by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects
    Bondi-Beach-Picnic-Shelters-by-Tonkin-Zulaikha-Greer-Architects-Image-Brett-Boardman.jpgPhotography by Brett Boardman 

    North Bondi Amenities by Sam Crawford Architects with Lymesmith
    North-Bondi-Amenities-by-Sam-Crawford-Architects-with-Lymesmith-Image-Brett-Boardman.jpgPhotography by Brett Boardman 

    COMMENDATIONS

    • Campos Barangaroo by Woods Bagot
    • Froebel Play Pods by Silvester Fuller
    • Newcastle Music Studio by m3architecture
    • MA House by SHAC 

    SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE 

    MILO DUNPHY AWARD

    88 Angel St by Steele Associates Architects
    88-Angel-St-by-Steele-Associates-Architects-Image-Oliver-Steele_2.jpgPhotography by Oliver Steele 

    AWARDS

    Central Park Sydney by Tzannes and Cox Richardson and Foster + Partners  
    Central-Park-Sydney-by-Tzannes-and-Cox-Richardson-and-Foster-Partners-Image-Alec-Tzannes.jpgPhotography by Alec Tzannes 

    Sydney Processing Centre by Genton Architecture
    Sydney-Processing-Centre-by-Genton-Architecture_2.jpgImage: Genton Architecture 

    COMMENDATION

    • Charles Sturt University Engineering Building by ThomsonAdsett

    URBAN DESIGN 

    LLOYD REES AWARD

    Central Park Sydney by Tzannes and Cox Richardson and Foster + Partners
    Central-Park-Sydney-by-Tzannes-and-Cox-Richardson-and-Foster-Partners-Image-Brett-Boardman.jpgPhotography by Brett Boardman 

    AWARDS

    Kensington Street Precinct by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects
    Kensington-Street-Precinct-by-Tonkin-Zulaikha-Greer-Architects-Image-Brett-Boardman.jpgPhotography by Brett Boardman 

    The Goods Line by ASPECT Studios with CHROFI
    The-Goods-Line-by-ASPECT-Studios-with-CHROFI-Image-FLORIAN-GROEHN.jpgPhotography by Florian Groehn 

    COMMENDATIONS

    • Dutton Plaza by Antoniades Architects
    • Wynyard Walk by Woods Bagot

    ENDURING ARCHITECTURE

    AWARD

    17 Wylde Street by Aaron M Bolot (Designed 1948, completed 1951) 


    AWARD FOR STEEL ARCHITECTURE

    AWARD

    Lizard Log Amenities by CHROFI
    Lizard-Log-Amenities-by-CHROFI-Image-Simon-Whitbread_2.jpgPhotography by Simon Whitbread 

    COMMENDATION

    Coogee House by Chenchow Little


    CHAPTER PRIZES

    BLACKET PRIZE

    Glasshouse at Goonoo Goonoo Station by TKD Architects
    Glasshouse-at-Goonoo-Goonoo-Station-by-TKD-Architects-Image-Brett-Boardman_2.jpgPhotography by Brett Boardman 

    CITY OF SYDNEY LORD MAYOR’S PRIZE

    Tramsheds Harold Park by Mirvac Design
    Tramsheds-Harold-Park-by-Mirvac-Design-Image-Luc-Remond.jpgPhotography by Luc Remond 

    Kensington Street Precinct by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects
    Kensington-Street-Precinct-by-Tonkin-Zulaikha-Greer-Architects-Image-Brett-Boardman_2.jpgPhotography by Brett Boardman 

    PRESIDENT’S PRIZE

    Jack Mundey

    EMERGING ARCHITECT PRIZE

    Tomek Archer, Archer Office

    MARION MAHONY GRIFFIN PRIZE

    Jocelyn Jackson, TKD Architects

    DAVID LINDER PRIZE

    Natalia Krysiak, Hayball Architects

    Back to Top