My shortlist (0 item)

    2017 Northern Territory Architecture Awards winners announced

    Nicholas Rider

    An education precinct was the most awarded project at the recent 2017 Northern Territory Architecture Awards.

    Bullocky Point Education Precinct by MODE received the most prestigious honour awarded by the Australian Institute of Architects’ (AIA) NT chapter, the Tracy Memorial Award. It also received the Northern Territory Chapter Award for Educational Architecture and an award for Interior Architecture.

    Bullocky-Point-Education-Precinct-by-MODE_3-Photography-by-Gary-Annett.jpgBullocky Point Education Precinct by MODE received three awards at the 2017 Northern Territory Architecture Awards. Photography by Gary Annett 

    Another notable winner was Casuarina Square, The Quarter by Altis Architecture, which received the Peter Dermoudy Award for Commercial Architecture and the Thorny Devil (Moloch Horridus) Award for Sustainable Architecture.

    Casuarina-Square-The-Quarter-by-Altis-Architecture_3-Photography-by-Caroline-Camilleri-Darwin-Photography-Professionals.jpgCasuarina Square, The Quarter by Altis Architecture received the Peter Dermoudy Award for Commercial Architecture and the Thorny Devil (Moloch Horridus) Award for Sustainable Architecture. Photography by Caroline Camilleri (Darwin Photography Professionals)

    Other winning projects included the Information Technology and Management Support Unit by David Bridgman Architects, the Wave Hill Walk-off Pavilions by Bower Studio, Melbourne School of Design, The University of Melbourne, and the Watarrka National Park Visitor Information Shelter by Tangentyere Design. 

    Winners were selected from a field of 20 entries. Named award and general award winners from the Northern Territory chapter will now progress to the AIA’s National Architecture Awards, to be announced in Canberra on 2 November 2017.

    Full list of winners from the NT Architecture Awards below: 

    COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE

    PETER DERMOUDY AWARD

    Casuarina Square, The Quarter by Altis Architecture
    Casuarina-Square-The-Quarter-by-Altis-Architecture_2-Photography-by-Caroline-Camilleri-Darwin-Photography-Professionals.jpgPhotography by Caroline Camilleri (Darwin Photography Professionals)


    EDUCATIONAL ARCHITECTURE

    NORTHERN TERRITORY CHAPTER AWARD

    Bullocky Point Education Precinct by MODE
    Bullocky-Point-Education-Precinct-by-MODE-Photography-by-Gary-Annett.jpgPhotography by Gary Annett

    AWARD

    Braitling Preschool by Susan Dugdale and Associates
    Braitling-Preschool-by-Susan-Dugdale-and-Associates-Photography-by-Miriam-Wallace.jpgPhotography by Miriam Wallace

    COMMENDATIONS

    • New Henbury School by Department of Infrastructure, Planning and Logistics, Northern Territory Government with MKEA Architects
    • CDU Theatre Redevelopment by DKJ.projects.architecture

    INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE

    GEORGE CHALOUPKA AWARD

    Information Technology and Management Support Unit by David Bridgman Architects
    Information-Technology-and-Management-Support-Unit-by-David-Bridgman-Architects-Photography-by-D-Bridgman.jpgPhotography by D. Bridgman 

    AWARD

    Bullocky Point Education Precinct Interior Fitout by MODE
    Bullocky-Point-Education-Precinct-Interior-Fitout-by-MODE_2-Photography-by-Gary-Annett.jpgPhotography by Gary Annett


    RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – MULTIPLE HOUSING

    AWARD

    Tropology for DHA by Troppo Architects
    Tropology-for-DHA-by-Troppo-Architects-Image-DHA.jpgImage: DHA


    SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE

    YALI MCNAMARA AWARD

    Wave Hill Walk-Off Pavilions by Bower Studio, Melbourne School of Design, The University of Melbourne
    Wave-Hill-Walk-off-Pavilions-by-Bower-Studio-Melbourne-School-of-Design-The-University-of-Melbourne-Photography-by-James-Neil.jpgPhotography by James Neil 

    COMMENDATIONS

    • Asbuild Office Fitout by MODE
    • The Bird Hide by Troppo Architects

    SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE

    THORNY DEVIL (MOLOCH HORRIDUS) AWARD

    Casuarina Square, The Quarter by Altis Architecture
    Casuarina-Square-The-Quarter-by-Altis-Architecture-Photography-by-Caroline-Camilleri-Darwin-Photography-Professionals.jpgPhotography by Caroline Camilleri (Darwin Photography Professionals)


    URBAN DESIGN

    GEORGE GOYDER AWARD

    Watarrka National Park Visitor Information Shelter by Tangentyere Design
    Watarrka-National-Park-Visitor-Information-Shelter-by-Tangentyere-Design-Photography-by-Andrew-Broffman.jpgPhotography by Andrew Broffman


    ENDURING ARCHITECTURE

    AWARD

    Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Catholic Church by Andrew McPhee


    STEEL ARCHITECTURE

    AWARD

    Watarrka National Park Visitor Information Shelter by Tangentyere Design
    entry-qDjrgbRD-286829.jpgPhotography by Andrew Broffman

    COMMENDATION

    • Braitling Preschool by Susan Dugdale and Associates

    CHAPTER PRIZES

    TRACY MEMORIAL AWARD

    Bullocky Point Education Precinct Interior Fitout by MODE
    Bullocky-Point-Education-Precinct-Interior-Fitout-by-MODE_4-Photography-by-Gary-Annett.jpgPhotography by Gary Annett

    INDIGENOUS COMMUNITY ARCHITECTURE AWARD

    Djilpin Arts Pavilion by Insideout Architects, Tania Dennis

    PRESIDENT’S PRIZE

    Clare Martin

    STUDENT AWARD

    Yvonne Aralar, Charles Darwin University

    Back to Top