My shortlist (0 item)

    2017 National Architecture Awards shortlist announced

    Nicholas Rider

    The Australian Institute of Architects (AIA) have revealed the finalists for the 2017 National Architecture Awards. 

    This year, the program received a record 983 entries across 14 categories. 72 projects have been shortlisted out of 205 entries deemed eligible following the extensive Chapter Award program held earlier in the year.

    Among the shortlisted projects is Albert Park College Environmental Arts Hub by Six Degrees Architects. The new arts hub in Melbourne involved the redevelopment of a heritage-listed Naval Drill Hall and former Post Office, and highlights the robust construction, open interiors and timber floors of the late 19th-century and early 20th-century buildings. The project has been shortlisted for both the Educational Architecture and Heritage categories.

    Another shortlisted project is the Orange Regional Museum by Crone. The museum in regional New South Wales boasts an expansive grass roof, which is a continuation of the ground-level lawn. The roof extends the site’s available public green space and enhances it with a vantage point across the city. This defining sustainability feature was installed by green roof wall company, Junglefy. The museum has been shortlisted for the Public Architecture category.

    Other shortlisted projects include Victorian Comprehensive Cancer Centre by sthDI+MCR, East Sydney Early Learning Centre by Andrew Burges Architects and City of Sydney, and the 2016 Sustainability Award-winning project, 88 Angel St by Steele Associates Architects. 

    “[The entries exemplified] the positive impact architecture has on our cities, towns and landscapes. Of course, the exceptional projects we visited represent only a small part of this contribution, much of which goes unrecognised,” says Ken Maher, jury chair and AIA’s immediate past president.

    “Reflecting on the state of architecture as observed from the visits, we were heartened by the maturity, creativity and accomplishment demonstrated by the profession across the board, from well-recognised practitioners to emerging practices and younger architects.”

    The 2017 winners of the National Architecture Awards will be announced at Albert Hall in Canberra on 2 November. 

    COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE

    • NewActon Nishi by Fender Katsalidis Architects (ACT)NewActon-Nishi-by-Fender-Katsalidis-Architects-Image-John-Gollings.jpgPhotography by John Gollings
    • Sydney Processing Centre by Genton Architecture (NSW)
    • TarraWarra Cellar Door by Kerstin Thompson Architects (Vic)
    • The EY Centre by FJMT (NSW)The-EY-Centre-by-FJMT-Image-Rodrigo-Vargas.jpgPhotography by Rodrigo Vargas 
    • Willinga Park by Cox Architecture (ACT)

     EDUCATIONAL ARCHITECTURE

    • Arts West, University of Melbourne by ARM + Architectus (Vic)
    • East Sydney Early Learning Centre by Andrew Burges Architects in association with the City of Sydney (NSW)East-Sydney-Early-Learning-Centre-by-Andrew-Burges-Architects-in-association-with-the-City-of-Sydney-Image-Peter-Bennetts.jpgPhotography by Peter Bennetts 
    • Mt Alvernia College Anthony and La Verna Buildings by m3architecture (Qld)
    • St Joseph’s Nudgee College Hanly Learning Centre by m3architecture (Qld)
    • The Grimwade Centre For Cultural Materials Conservation – The University of Melbourne by Jackson Clements Burrows Architects (Vic)The-Grimwade-Centre-For-Cultural-Materials-Conservation-The-University-of-Melbourne-by-Jackson-Clements-Burrows-Architects-Image-Emily-Bartlett.jpgPhotography by Emily Bartlett 
    • UQ Forgan Smith Building – TC Beirne School of Law and Walter Harrison Library Refurbishment by BVN (Qld)

    ENDURING ARCHITECTURE

    • 17 Wylde Street by Aaron M Bolot (NSW)17-Wylde-Street-by-Aaron-M-Bolot-Image-Bresic-Whitney.pngPhotography by Bresic Whitney
    • University South Lawn Underground Car Park by Loder & Bayly in association with Harris, Lange and Associates (Vic)University-South-Lawn-Underground-Car-Park-by-Loder-Bayly-in-association-with-Harris-Lange-and-Associates-Image-John-Gollings.jpgPhotography by John Gollings

    HERITAGE

    • Embassy of Sweden by Guida Moseley Brown Architects (ACT)
    • Juanita Nielsen Community Centre by Neeson Murcutt Architects in association with City of Sydney (NSW)Juanita-Nielsen-Community-Centre-by-Neeson-Murcutt-Architects-in-association-with-City-of-Sydney-Image-Brett-Boardman.jpgPhotography by Brett Boardman 

    INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE

    • Canberra Airport – International by Guida Moseley Brown Architects (ACT)
    • Indigo Slam by Smart Design Studio (NSW)
    • Slack Melbourne Office by Breathe Architecture (Vic)Slack-Melbourne-Office-by-Breathe-Architecture-Image-Peter-Clarke.jpgPhotography by Peter Clarke
    • The Gipson Commons, St Michael’s Grammar School by Architectus (Vic)
    • UQ Forgan Smith Building – TC Beirne School of Law and Walter Harrison Library Refurbishment by BVN (Qld)UQ-Forgan-Smith-Building-TC-Beirne-School-of-Law-and-Walter-Harrison-Library-Refurbishment-by-BVN-Image-Christopher-Frederick-Jones.jpgPhotography by Christopher Frederick Jones 

    INTERNATIONAL ARCHITECTURE

    • Amanemu by Kerry Hill Architects (Japan)
    • International Centre for Interdisciplinary Science and Education (ICISE) by Studio Milou Singapore (Vietnam)International-Centre-for-Interdisciplinary-Science-and-Education-ICISE-by-Studio-Milou-Singapore-Image-Fernando-Javier-Urquijo.jpgPhotography by Fernando Javier Urquijo
    • SkyVille @ Dawson by WOHA (Singapore)

    PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE

    • Act for Kids Child and Family Centre of Excellence by m3architecture (Qld)
    • East Pilbara Arts Centre by Officer Woods Architects (WA)East-Pilbara-Arts-Centre-by-Officer-Woods-Architects-Image-Robert-Frith.jpgPhotography by Robert Frith 
    • Juanita Nielsen Community Centre by Neeson Murcutt Architects in association with City of Sydney (NSW)
    • Orange Regional Museum by Crone (NSW)Orange-Regional-Museum-by-Crone-Image-Tom-Ferguson.jpgPhotography by Tom Ferguson 
    • Sunshine Coast University Hospital by Architectus Brisbane and HDR Rice Daubney as Sunshine Coast Architects (Qld)
    • The Globe by Brian Hooper Architect and m3architecture (architects in association) (Qld)
    • Victorian Comprehensive Cancer Centre by sthDI+MCR (Vic)Victorian-Comprehensive-Cancer-Centre-by-sthDI-MCR-Image-Victorian-Comprehensive-Cancer-Centre.jpgImage: Victorian Comprehensive Cancer Centre 

    RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (ALTERATIONS & ADDITIONS)

    • Annandale House by Welsh + Major Architects (NSW)
    • Burleigh Street House by ME (Qld)Burleigh-Street-House-by-ME-Image-Christopher-Frederick-Jones.jpgPhotography by Christopher Frederick Jones 
    • Captain Kelly’s Cottage by John Wardle Architects (Tas)
    • Dornoch Terrace House by James Russell Architect (Qld)
    • Jac by panovscott (NSW)Jac-by-panovscott-Image-Brett-Boardman.jpgPhotography by Brett Boardman 
    • Little Sister’s House by Candalepas Associates (NSW)
    • Sorrento House by Figureground Architecture (Vic)

    RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (NEW)

    • Cape Tribulation House by m3architecture (Qld)Cape-Tribulation-House-by-m3architecture-Image-Peter-Bennetts.jpgPhotography by Peter Bennetts 
    • Dark Horse by Architecture Architecture (Vic)Dark-Horse-by-Architecture-Architecture-Image-Peter-Bennetts.jpgPhotography by Peter Bennetts 
    • Mitti Street House by James Russell Architect (Qld)
    • Rose House by Baracco+Wright Architects (Vic)
    • Tamarama House by Durbach Block Jaggers Architects (NSW)Tamarama-House-by-Durbach-Block-Jaggers-Architects-Image-John-Gollings.jpgPhotography by John Gollings
    • Tent House by Sparks Architects (Qld)

    RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – MULTIPLE HOUSING

    • 88 Angel St by Steele Associates Architects (NSW)88-Angel-St-by-Steele-Associates-Architects-Image-Oliver-Steele.jpgPhotography by Oliver Steele 
    • Crown 515 by Smart Design Studio (NSW)
    • President Avenue by Candalepas Associates (NSW)
    • RMIT Bundoora West Student Accommodation by Richard Middleton Architects (RMA) (Vic)RMIT-Bundoora-West-Student-Accommodation-by-Richard-Middleton-Architects-Image-Dianna-Snape.jpgPhotography by Dianna Snape 
    • St Joseph’s Nudgee College Bathersby Boarding Village by m3architecture (Qld)
    • Tropology for DHA by Troppo Architects (NT)

    SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE

    • Lizard Log Amenities by CHROFI (NSW)
    • North Bondi Amenities by Sam Crawford Architects with Lymesmith (NSW)North-Bondi-Amenities-by-Sam-Crawford-Architects-with-Lymesmith-Image-Brett-Boardman.jpgPhotography by Brett Boardman 
    • Studio for Indigo Jungle by Marc&Co (Qld)
    • The Piano Mill by Conrad Gargett (Qld)

     SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE

    • 88 Angel St by Steele Associates Architects (NSW)
    • Central Park Sydney by Tzannes and Cox Richardson and Forster + Partners (NSW)Central-Park-Sydney-by-Tzannes-and-Cox-Richardson-and-Forster-Partners-Image-Alec-Tzannes.jpgPhotography by Alex Tzannes
    • Gen Y Demonstration Housing Project by David Barr Architect (WA)
    • Mt Alvernia College Anthony and La Verna Buildings by m3architecture (Qld)
    • Sunnybanks House by Core Collective Architects (Tas)Sunnybanks-House-by-Core-Collective-Architects-Image-Adam-Gibson.jpgPhotography by Adam Gibson 
    • South East Water by BVN (Vic)

    URBAN DESIGN

    • Central Park Sydney by Tzannes and Cox Richardson and Foster + Partners (NSW)
    • Frank Bartlett Library and Moe Service Centre by FJMT (Vic)Frank-Bartlett-Library-and-Moe-Service-Centre-by-FJMT-Image-John-Gollings.jpgPhotography by John Gollings 
    • Kensington Street Precinct by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects (NSW)
    • The Goods Line by ASPECT Studios with CHROFI (NSW)

    AWARD FOR STEEL ARCHITECTURE

    • Arts West, University of Melbourne by ARM + Architectus (Vic)Arts-West-University-of-Melbourne-by-ARM-Architectus-Image-John-Gollings.jpgPhotography by John Gollings
    • Lizard Log Amenities by CHROFI (NSW)
    Back to Top