My shortlist (0 item)

    2013 NT Architecture Awards

    Geraldine Chua

    The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the winners of its 2013 Northern Territory Architecture Awards.

    The jury panel, which included Justin Hill of Kerry Hill Architects (Singapore), Brendan Meney of Brendan J Meney Architects (Alice Springs) and Diana Richards, Assistant Director of the Northern Territory Library, selected the recipients from the urban design and commercial, enduring, heritage, interior, public, residential and small project architecture categories. 

    The chapter’s highest honour, the Tracy Memorial Award, was awarded to the Green Well Building in Alice Springs. Designed by Susan Dugdale & Associates, the project was acknowledged for expressing the ‘spirit of the Northern Territory’.

    Photographed by Mike Gillam

    Located in the Alice Springs central business district, the two-storey retail and office development was also named the Peter Dermoudy Award for Commercial Architecture winner, receiving praises for being able to challenge the city’s streetscapes while retaining heritage aspects of the old building.

    “The building is very appropriate to its location, strongly contributing to the streetscape rather than competing with it. Overall, [it] offers an alternative for diversity and much needed change in the commercially delivered environment of the Alice Springs CBD,” the jury noted.

    Photographed by Peter Eve, Monsoon Studio

    At the same time, the Djakanimba Pavilions attracted much attention during the awards ceremony. Designed to be light, adaptable, local and fun by Insideout Architects, the project took home three awards – the Yali McNamara Award for Small Project Architecture, the COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture and the Indigenous Community Architecture Award.

    Photographed by Douglas Mark Black

    The Reverend John Flynn Award for Public Architecture went to Hassell for MacKillop Catholic College, with the jury being particularly impressed by the clarity of the planning, the simplicity of the building materials used and the generosity of the circulation spaces.

    Photographed by Tammy Neumann

    The fourth major award win – the Enduring Architecture Award – went to Woodhead Australia Architects for the Vestey’s Darwin High School Gymnasium.

    The following projects were also commended for encapsulating a strong feeling of local identity, pride and independence:

    Commendation for Public Architecture

    The Australian Centre of Indigenous Knowledge and Education (ACIKE) and the Katherine Regional Cultural Precinct, by both DKJ projects.architecture and Woodhead

    Commendation for the COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture Commendation for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

    AHL (Aboriginal Hostels Limited) Wadeye by Hodgkison

    Commendation for Small Project Architecture

    STUDIOfive by Susan Dugdale & Associates

    Commendation for Residential Architecture

    Frangipani Finesse by Ajar Architects

    Commendation for Interior Architecture

    Royal Flying Doctor Service Alice Springs Tourist Facility by Zone A Pty Ltd

    The Australian Centre of Indigenous Knowledge and Education (ACIKE) by both DKJ projects.architecture and Woodhead

    Projects that received a Named or Architecture Award will progress to the 2013 National Architecture Awards, which will be held in November.

    Back to Top