My shortlist (0 item)

    2012 National Architecture Awards - Winners List

    All the  2012 National Architecture Awards from the Australian Institute of Architects.

    PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE

    THE SIR ZELMAN COWEN AWARD FOR PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE: MONA — Museum of Old and New Art — Fender Katsalidis Architects

    NATIONAL AWARD FOR PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE: Narbethong Community Hall — BVN Architecture

    NATIONAL AWARD FOR PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE: The Royal Children’s Hospital — Billard Leece Partnership and Bates Smart

    NATIONAL AWARD FOR PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE: Ravenswood School for Girls — BVN Architecture

    NATIONAL COMMENDATION FOR PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE: Dapto Anglican Church Auditorium — Silvester Fuller

     

    RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES

    THE ROBIN BOYD AWARD FOR RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE — HOUSES: The Shearer's Quarters — John Wardle Architects

    NATIONAL AWARD FOR RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE — HOUSES: Cliff Face House — Fergus Scott Architects with Peter Stutchbury Architecture

    NATIONAL COMMENDATION FOR RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE — HOUSES: Queensberry Street House — Robert Simeoni Architects

    NATIONAL COMMENDATION FOR RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE — HOUSES: Four-Room Cottage — Owen and Vokes

    NATIONAL COMMENDATION FOR RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE — HOUSES: Big Hill — Kerstin Thompson Architects

    NATIONAL COMMENDATION FOR RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE — HOUSES: Smee Schoff House — Sam Crawford Architects

     

    RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – MULTIPLE HOUSING

    THE FREDERICK ROMBERG AWARD FOR RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE — MULTIPLE HOUSING: Monash University Student Housing, Clayton — BVN Architecture

    NATIONAL AWARD FOR RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE — MULTIPLE HOUSING: Heller Street Park and Residences — Six Degrees Architects

    NATIONAL AWARD FOR RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE — MULTIPLE HOUSING: Bell Romero Houses — Chenchow Little Architects

    NATIONAL COMMENDATION FOR RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE — MULTIPLE HOUSING: 58 Stevens Street — Officer Woods

     

    COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE

    THE HARRY SEIDLER AWARD FOR COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE: 1 Bligh Street, Sydney — architectus + ingenhoven architects

    NATIONAL AWARD FOR COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE: Adelaide Studios — Grieve Gillett and Cox Richardson (architects in association)

    NATIONAL COMMENDATION FOR COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTUR: Medhurst Winery - Folk Architects Pty Ltd

     

    HERITAGE

    THE LACHLAN MACQUARIE AWARD FOR HERITAGE: Restoration of Swifts, Darling Point — Clive Lucas Stapleton & Partners

    NATIONAL AWARD FOR HERITAGE: Ormond College Academic Centre — McGlashan Everist Pty Ltd

     

    INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE

    THE EMIL SODERSTEN AWARD FOR INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE: The John Kaldor Family Gallery — Art Gallery of New South Wales — PTW Architects

    NATIONAL AWARD FOR INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE: Garagistes — Paul Johnston Architects

    NATIONAL AWARD FOR INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE: Inner House — Bates Smart

     

    URBAN DESIGN

    THE WALTER BURLEY GRIFFIN AWARD FOR URBAN DESIGN: University Lawn Precinct RMIT University — Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design

    NATIONAL AWARD FOR URBAN DESIGN: Taronga Zoo Upper Entry Precinct — BVN Architecture

    NATIONAL COMMENDATION FOR URBAN DESIGN: Harry's Park — Harry Seidler & Associates

    NATIONAL COMMENDATION FOR URBAN DESIGN: William Buckley Bridge, Barwon Heads — Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design

    NATIONAL COMMENDATION FOR URBAN DESIGN: Hilton Community Centre — Bernard Seeber

     

    SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE

    NATIONAL AWARD FOR SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE: Real Studio: Murphy's Creek BNT — Queensland University of Technology

    NATIONAL AWARD FOR SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE: Cultural Centre Amenities — Coniglio Ainsworth Architects

     

    SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE

    NATIONAL AWARD FOR SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE: 1 Bligh Street, Sydney — architectus + ingenhoven architects

    NATIONAL AWARD FOR SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE: Heller Street Park and Residences — Six Degrees Architects

     

    ENDURING ARCHITECTURE

    THE NATIONAL ENDURING ARCHITECTURE AWARD: Australia Square — Harry Seidler and Associates

     

    INTERNATIONAL ARCHITECTURE

    THE JØRN UTZON AWARD FOR INTERNATIONAL ARCHITECTURE: Auckland Art Gallery Toi o Tāmaki — fjmt + Archimedia (architects in association)

     

    COLORBOND AWARD FOR STEEL ARCHITECTURE

    THE COLORBOND AWARD FOR STEEL ARCHITECTURE: Milson Island Indoor Sports Stadium — Allen Jack + Cottier Architects

     

    Back to Top