green tick

2012 National Architecture Awards - Winners List

comments

All the  2012 National Architecture Awards from the Australian Institute of Architects.

PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE

THE SIR ZELMAN COWEN AWARD FOR PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE: MONA — Museum of Old and New Art — Fender Katsalidis Architects

NATIONAL AWARD FOR PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE: Narbethong Community Hall — BVN Architecture

NATIONAL AWARD FOR PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE: The Royal Children’s Hospital — Billard Leece Partnership and Bates Smart

NATIONAL AWARD FOR PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE: Ravenswood School for Girls — BVN Architecture

NATIONAL COMMENDATION FOR PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE: Dapto Anglican Church Auditorium — Silvester Fuller

 

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES

THE ROBIN BOYD AWARD FOR RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE — HOUSES: The Shearer's Quarters — John Wardle Architects

NATIONAL AWARD FOR RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE — HOUSES: Cliff Face House — Fergus Scott Architects with Peter Stutchbury Architecture

NATIONAL COMMENDATION FOR RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE — HOUSES: Queensberry Street House — Robert Simeoni Architects

NATIONAL COMMENDATION FOR RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE — HOUSES: Four-Room Cottage — Owen and Vokes

NATIONAL COMMENDATION FOR RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE — HOUSES: Big Hill — Kerstin Thompson Architects

NATIONAL COMMENDATION FOR RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE — HOUSES: Smee Schoff House — Sam Crawford Architects

 

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – MULTIPLE HOUSING

THE FREDERICK ROMBERG AWARD FOR RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE — MULTIPLE HOUSING: Monash University Student Housing, Clayton — BVN Architecture

NATIONAL AWARD FOR RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE — MULTIPLE HOUSING: Heller Street Park and Residences — Six Degrees Architects

NATIONAL AWARD FOR RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE — MULTIPLE HOUSING: Bell Romero Houses — Chenchow Little Architects

NATIONAL COMMENDATION FOR RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE — MULTIPLE HOUSING: 58 Stevens Street — Officer Woods

 

COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE

THE HARRY SEIDLER AWARD FOR COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE: 1 Bligh Street, Sydney — architectus + ingenhoven architects

NATIONAL AWARD FOR COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE: Adelaide Studios — Grieve Gillett and Cox Richardson (architects in association)

NATIONAL COMMENDATION FOR COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTUR: Medhurst Winery - Folk Architects Pty Ltd

 

HERITAGE

THE LACHLAN MACQUARIE AWARD FOR HERITAGE: Restoration of Swifts, Darling Point — Clive Lucas Stapleton & Partners

NATIONAL AWARD FOR HERITAGE: Ormond College Academic Centre — McGlashan Everist Pty Ltd

 

INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE

THE EMIL SODERSTEN AWARD FOR INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE: The John Kaldor Family Gallery — Art Gallery of New South Wales — PTW Architects

NATIONAL AWARD FOR INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE: Garagistes — Paul Johnston Architects

NATIONAL AWARD FOR INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE: Inner House — Bates Smart

 

URBAN DESIGN

THE WALTER BURLEY GRIFFIN AWARD FOR URBAN DESIGN: University Lawn Precinct RMIT University — Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design

NATIONAL AWARD FOR URBAN DESIGN: Taronga Zoo Upper Entry Precinct — BVN Architecture

NATIONAL COMMENDATION FOR URBAN DESIGN: Harry's Park — Harry Seidler & Associates

NATIONAL COMMENDATION FOR URBAN DESIGN: William Buckley Bridge, Barwon Heads — Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design

NATIONAL COMMENDATION FOR URBAN DESIGN: Hilton Community Centre — Bernard Seeber

 

SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE

NATIONAL AWARD FOR SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE: Real Studio: Murphy's Creek BNT — Queensland University of Technology

NATIONAL AWARD FOR SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE: Cultural Centre Amenities — Coniglio Ainsworth Architects

 

SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE

NATIONAL AWARD FOR SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE: 1 Bligh Street, Sydney — architectus + ingenhoven architects

NATIONAL AWARD FOR SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE: Heller Street Park and Residences — Six Degrees Architects

 

ENDURING ARCHITECTURE

THE NATIONAL ENDURING ARCHITECTURE AWARD: Australia Square — Harry Seidler and Associates

 

INTERNATIONAL ARCHITECTURE

THE JØRN UTZON AWARD FOR INTERNATIONAL ARCHITECTURE: Auckland Art Gallery Toi o Tāmaki — fjmt + Archimedia (architects in association)

 

COLORBOND AWARD FOR STEEL ARCHITECTURE

THE COLORBOND AWARD FOR STEEL ARCHITECTURE: Milson Island Indoor Sports Stadium — Allen Jack + Cottier Architects

 


 

Architecture & Design on Twitter

­

Sign up for our FREE email newsletters

Get all the news, views, comment and opinion on the issues that matter to you.

Newsletter